Skip to content
DiSanto Propane (Banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Jacob Sides, JC Walker lift Lyons over CG Finney; Midlakes girls roll past Aquinas

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Jacob Sides, JC Walker lift Lyons over CG Finney; Midlakes girls roll past Aquinas

It was an action-filled Friday night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high schools hoops.

Several teams moved on to the semifinals, while some had their seasons end. Check out the scores, stats, updated brackets, and Saturday’s slate below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/24):

No. 6 Wheatland-Chili 67
No. 3 South Seneca 56

WC – Leighton Williams 26 pts; Jaden Schwenebraten 14 pts; Terry Bayly-Henshaw 13 pts
SS – Paul Clemenson 24 pts; Mikey Kaufman 15 pts; Zackary Sherry 7 pts; Kenny Halsey 6 pts

Re-listen to the game: Paul Russo and Nate Sharman had the call on FL1 Radio.

No. 5 Northstar Christian 50
No. 4 East Rochester 43

NC – Andrew Eschner 23 pts; Justin Robinson 11 pts; Lorenzo Danesi 7 pts; Jacob Rybcznski 6 pts
ER – Eli Tanner 9 pts; Judah Tanner 8 pts; Shamar Irving 7 pts; Teddy Emming 6 pts

No. 9 Charles G Finney 60
No. 1 Lyons 85

CGF – Nick Pasquantonio 22 pts; Braelen Broome 17 pts; Tyus Rodes 8 pts; Xavier Owens 8 pts
LYO – Jacob Sides 27 pts; JC Walker 26 pts; Jamire Johnson 9 pts; Jaiden Lopez 6 pts

No. 7 Sodus 33
No. 2 Avon 62

AVO – Lee Hartke 18 pts; Josh Harter 14 pts; Michael Rowland 8 pts; Hudson Volpe 8 pts

No. 10 North Rose-Wolcott 29
No. 7 Attica 62

No. 5 Bolivar-Richburg 50
No. 4 Red Creek 39

No. 9 Marcus Whitman 48
No. 1 Rochester Academy 72

MW – Connor Gorton 15 pts; Tariku Blueye 10 pts; Myles Prendergast 8 pts; Brody Royston 6 pts
RA – Joseph Aiken 16 pts; Kam McDonald 15 pts; Christian Coleman 11 pts; Cam Miller 10 pts

No. 11 Clyde-Savannah 28
No. 3 Oakfield-Alabama 84

No. 8 McQuaid 44
No. 1 Victor 51

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/25):

No. 6 Waterloo
No. 3 Palmyra-Macedon

Listen to the game: Paul Russo and Nate Sharman will have the call on FL1 Radio at 6 p.m.

No. 7 Geneva
No. 2 Newark

No. 6 Honeoye Falls-Lima
No. 3 Wayne

No. 9 Penn Yan
No. 1 Hornell

No. 5 Keshequa
No. 4 Harley Allendale Columbia

No. 6 Honeoye
No. 3 Batavia-Notre Dame

No. 7 Canandaigua
No. 2 Irondequoit


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/24):

No. 5 Midlakes 51
No. 4 Aquinas 31

MID – Grace Murphy 18 pts; Stella DelPapa 16 pts; Kate Mahoney 10 pts; Mary Givens 8 pts
AQU – Jade Harvey 11 pts; Molly O’Toole 9 pts; Julianna Nkugwa 7 pts

No. 7 Newark 25
No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon 51

NEW – Takyla Vaughn 12 pts; Naomi Jones 5 pts
PM – Taryn Goodness 18 pts; Molly Seither 10 pts; Marianna Hodgins 10 pts; Georgia Wirth 5 pts

No. 9 Penn Yan 45
No. 1 Dansville 56

PY – Bailey Cooper 24 pts; Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger 13 pts
DAN – Chelsie Tyler 20 pts; Megan Tyler 14 pts; Aynsley Belcher 7 pts; Emma Allen 6 pts

No. 8 North Rose-Wolcott 13
No. 1 Waterloo 76

WAT – Morgan Caraballo 25 pts; Addison Bree 13 pts; Natalie DiSanto 8 pts; Tangel Williams 5 pts

No. 7 Attica 21
No. 2 Mynderse 59

ATT – Madalyn Robinson 8 pts; Jaclyn Torrey 5 pts
MYN – Haley Mosche 16 pts; Lauren McDermott 12 pts; Maddie Verkey 8 pts; Kelly Kohberger 7 pts

No. 6 South Seneca 35
No. 3 Lyndonville 37

SS – Chloe Scott 11 pts; Ciera Babcock 9 pts; Ava Utter 8 pts
LYN – Addison Dillenbeck 15 pts; Haley Shaffer 10 pts; Ashlee Stephens 8 pts

No. 7 Brockport 38
No. 2 Canandaigua 53

BROC – Ava Velletri 25 pts; Mia Tyndell 8 pts
CAN – Mya Herman 26 pts; Eily Hubler 9 pts; Liv Schorr 8 pts; Julia Geitner 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/25):

No. 8 Perry
No. 1 Lyons

No. 6 Bloomfield
No. 3 Gananda

No. 5 Caledonia-Mumford
No. 4 Dundee/Bradford

No. 8 Victor
No. 1 Webster Schroeder

UPDATED BRACKETS:

^^^Switch between tournament brackets using the tabs above ^^^