Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Gananda girls edge Mynderse; Geneva boys hang on to beat Mynderse

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Gananda girls edge Mynderse; Geneva boys hang on to beat Mynderse

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

The final week of the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball regular season kicked off on Monday night with a full slate of games.

Check out the scores and stats below, and look ahead to Tuesday’s schedule.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/13):

Mynderse (11-8) 52
Gananda (16-4) 56

MYN – Haley Mosche 19 pts; Maddie Verkey 14 pts; Kelly Kohberger 11 pts
GAN – Kaylee Marvin 17 pts; Eva Jenny 13 pts; Katie Rothwell 12 pts; Nyah Cruz 7 pts

Geneva (1-18) 34
Williamson (7-13) 51

WIL – Kate Campbell 10 pts; Emma Taylor 9 pts; Elizabeth Brandt 9 pts; Kearstin Laird 8 pts

Dansville (14-6) 52
Newark (7-12) 37

DAN – Taylor Hamsher 12 pts; Chelsie Tyler 11 pts; Aynsley Belcher 10 pts
NEW – TaKayla Vaughn 12 pts

Penn Yan (4-15) 19
Our Lady of Mercy (7-12) 55

OLOM – Audrey Hintz 15 pts; Lauren Loiacono 8 pts; Olivia Luchetti 5 pts

Waterloo (18-1) 60
Hornell (12-7) 40

HOR – Selena Maldonado 10 pts; Reagan Evingham 10 pts; Madelyn Moore 8 pts; Jordyn Dyring 7 pts
WAT – Morgan Caraballo 23 pts; Jazzmyn Lewis 19 pts; Addison Bree 6 pts; Natalie DiSanto 6 pts

Edison (10-8) 24
Wayne (6-13) 40

Clyde-Savannah (12-7) 53
Rochester Prep (4-14) 25

Batavia (0-20) 20
Canandaigua (15-5) 60

Rush-Henrietta (3-17) 39
Victor (11-9) 60

RH – Ashlyn Roberts 14 pts
VIC – Devin Livingston 22 pts; Rhylin Fehrenbach 19 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/14):

Romulus (4-15)
Naples (2-16)

Marcus Whitman (14-5)
South Seneca (11-8)

Honeoye (5-14)
Harley Allendale Columbia (8-11)

Clyde-Savannah (12-7)
Livonia (16-2)

North Rose-Wolcott (5-14)
Lyons (16-3)

Bloomfield (16-3)
Red Jacket (4-15)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/13):

World of Inquiry (8-11) 71
Harley Allendale Columbia (10-8) 50

WOI – Diego Martinez 16 pts; Junayde Richardson 16 pts; Yacoub Tarawally 16 pts
HAC – Tyler Knapp 13 pts; Awak Thongjang 8 pts; Harley Novy-Marx 8 pts; Theo Colosimo 7 pts

South Seneca (16-3) 51
Clyde-Savannah (4-15) 37

SS – Ethan Laverack 11 pts; Kenny Halsey 9 pts; Devon Siurano 9 pts; Paul Clemenson 8 pts
CS – Evan Thayer 8 pts; Zymere Smith 7 pts; John Whitfield 7 pts; Chris Titus 5 pts

Red Jacket (12-7) 67
Kendall (5-13) 71

Geneva (10-8) 67
Mynderse (3-16) 64

GEN – Anthony Torres 24 pts; Brian Whitley 18 pts; Xavier Praylor 7 pts; Quadere Lawson 7 pts
MYN – Jaydan Ryrko 22 pts; Jake Prayne 14 pts; Anthony Luffman 12 pts; Dylan Tandle 6 pts

Honeoye (9-10) 73
Genesee Valley-Belfast (6-13) 59

HON – Owen Baader 21 pts; Evan Cuba 18 pts; Pavle Duric 11 pts; Owen Reynolds 10 pts
GVB – Ian McKenzie 18 pts; Max Wedge 12 pts; Jacob Borden 12 pts

Gananda (10-9) 39
Bloomfield (9-10) 52

GAN – Cohyn Reisman 13 pts; Isaiah Espaillat 8 pts; Brayden Dohse 8 pts
BLO – Cameron Smith 28 pts; Garion Tolbert 7 pts; Tyler Rogers 6 pts

Midlakes (8-11) 61
Lansing (12-5) 69

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/14):

Wayne (16-3)
Newark (15-3)

Geneva (9-8)
Waterloo (11-7)

Marcus Whitman (8-11)
Palmyra-Macedon (14-5)

WATCH: FL1’s Nate Sharman and the Pal-Mac students will have the call on YouTube at 7:30 p.m.

Red Creek (14-4)
Clyde-Savannah (4-14)

Penn Yan (3-16)
Mynderse (3-16)

Victor (17-2)
Rush-Henrietta (3-16)


CHECK OUT THE NEW POWER RANKINGS:

@fl1sports

#HighSchoolBasketball #SectionV #FingerLakesRegion #BasketballRankings #FYP #GirlsBasketball #BoysBasketball #HSBasketball #BasketballCourt #NewYork #BasketballLife #BasketballLifeStyle #Hoops #ForYouPage

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team