Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne boys hang on to beat Palmyra-Macedon; East Rochester girls cruise past Clyde-Savannah

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne boys hang on to beat Palmyra-Macedon; East Rochester girls cruise past Clyde-Savannah

It was another eventful night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops. There were a combined 13 games, with a couple coming down to the wire.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s big slate below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/9):

Wayne (15-3) 40
Palmyra-Macedon (13-5) 37

Waterloo (11-6) 40
Newark (14-3) 56

WAT – Nolan Slywka 11 pts; Markell Kingston-Johnson 11 pts; Devin Mulvey-Salerno 11 pts
NEW – Brayden Steve 20 pts; Raeshawn Howard 17 pts; Kellen Foster 13 pts

Gananda (9-8) 75
Clyde-Savannah (4-14) 55

East Rochester (12-6) 55
Sodus (10-9) 50

ER – Teddy Emmings 24 pts; Shamar Irving 11 pts

Red Creek (14-4) 71
Williamson (2-14) 41

Lyons (16-1) 72
North Rose-Wolcott (3-16) 45

LYO – Jacob Sides 18 pts; JC Walker 11 pts; Jamire Johnson 10 pts
NRW – Lukas Crane 14 pts; Nick Gilbert 14 pts; Cody Crane 13 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/10):

Waterloo (11-6)
Wayne (15-3)

Geneva (8-8)
Marcus Whitman (8-10)

Newark (13-3)
Penn Yan (3-15)

Mynderse (3-14)
Palmyra-Macedon (13-5)

Honeoye (8-9)
South Seneca (14-3)

Bloomfield (7-10)
Harley Allendale Columbia (10-6)

Naples (2-17)
Red Jacket (11-6)

Marion (5-13)
Williamson

Brighton (12-5)
Victor (16-2)

Canandaigua (6-12)
Spencerport (7-11)


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/9):

Clyde-Savannah (11-6) 22
East Rochester (13-6) 49

Harley Allendale Columbia (7-11) 39
Bloomfield (16-3) 56

HAC – Cadence Brecker 28 pts; Aryana Saedi 5 pts
BLO – Lily Baughman 18 pts; Ashlyn Wright 15 pts; Allison Baughman 10 pts; Ava Hawkins 7 pts

South Seneca (11-8) 63
Honeoye (5-14) 35

SS – Chloe Scott 16 pts; Haley Parry 14 pts; Karah Hill 7 pts; Ciera Babcock 6 pts; Makenzie Snyder 6 pts
HON – Ashley Thomas 14 pts; Lindsay Higley 9 pts; Ava Higgins 8 pts

Lyons (16-3) 63
Red Creek (2-14) 21

LYO – Jayla Bell 18 pts; Kara Stephens 14 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 12 pts; Hailey Battle 7 pts
RC – Ryleigh Holliday 5 pts; McKenzie Allen 4 pts; Jada Brown 4 pts

Romulus (3-13) 24
Dundee/Bradford (17-2) 61

DB – Kendall Parker 23 pts; Mikayla Schoffner 15 pts; Brieonna Bayer 7 pts; Kailey Yeoman 7 pts

Red Jacket (3-14)
Naples (1-15)

Pittsford Sutherland (16-3) 40
Canandaigua (14-5) 60

PS – Lucy Bush 8 pts; Petra Hunt 8 pts; Leora Cook 5 pts
CAN – Mya Herman 19 pts; Liv Schorr 10 pts; Julia Geitner 9 pts; Eily Hubler 8 pts; Kyleigh Chapman 8 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/10):

Palmyra-Macedon (16-2)
Mynderse (11-6)

Newark (6-11)
Penn Yan (4-12)

Midlakes (9-8)
Geneva (1-16)

Wayne (5-12)
Waterloo (15-1)

Dundee/Bradford (17-2)
Marcus Whitman (14-4)

Gananda (14-4)
Wellsville (11-8)

Red Creek (2-13)
Williamson (5-13)

Victor (10-8)
Webster Schroeder (17-1)