Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons girls pull away from Clyde-Savannah in second half; Gananda boys snap South Seneca’s eight-game win streak

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons girls pull away from Clyde-Savannah in second half; Gananda boys snap South Seneca’s eight-game win streak

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

It was a busy Monday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball leagues as several teams made up games that were postponed last week due to the snowstorm.

The biggest storylines on the girl’s side: Lyons pulled away in the second half and picked up a 20-point victory over Clyde-Savannah, completing the season sweep. East Rochester held on for a three-point win over Gananda, snapping the Blue Panthers’ nine-game win streak.

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

The biggest storylines on the boy’s side: Gananda snapped South Seneca’s eight-game win streak with a four-point victory. Victor edged Irondequoit to move to 15-2 on the season.

Check out the scores, stats, and Tuesday’s slate below.

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/6):

Clyde-Savannah (11-5) 37
Lyons (15-3) 57

CS – Taylor Carnevale 15 pts; Jaida Larsen 10 pts; Aslyn Rattray 6 pts
LYO – Jayla Bell 23 pts; Mileniyah Glanton 16 pts; Kara Stephens 12 pts

WATCH REPLAY: FL1’s Paul Russo and Nate Sharman had the call on the Lyons YouTube channel.

Gananda (13-4) 40
East Rochester (12-6) 43

ER – Lily Funk 21 pts; Zarriah Eldridge 9 pts; Aniyah Eldridge 5 pts

Rochester Academy Charter School (0-13) 20
Midlakes (8-8) 59

MID – Grace Murphy 13 pts; Mary Givens 13 pts; Stella DelPapa 8 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (4-13) 12
Red Creek (2-11) 51

Wilson Magnet (1-13) 26
Palmyra-Macedon (15-2) 70

WM – Breanna Majors-Brown 20 pts
PM – Julia Belanger 16 pts; Marianna Hodgins 15 pts; Georgia Wirth 14 pts; Elise Tome 7 pts; Jolie Bourgeois 6 pts

Mynderse (11-5) 79
Geneva (1-15) 21

MYN – Maddie Verkey 17 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 9 pts; Lauren McDermott 9 pts; Kelly Kohberger 8 pts
GEN – Trinity Maxon 8 pts; Jaelyn Vann 4 pts

Newark (6-10) 33
Waterloo (14-1) 74

WAT – Morgan Caraballo 26 pts; Addison Bree 14 pts; Jazzmyn Lewis 11 pts; Natalie DiSanto 8 pts; Logan Amidon 8 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/7):

Honeoye (5-12)
Marcus Whitman (13-4)

Bloomfield (14-3)
South Seneca (10-7)

Dundee/Bradford (15-2)
Red Jacket (3-13)

Naples (1-15)
Harley Allendale Columbia (7-10)

C.G. Finney (10-5)
Red Creek (1-11)

York (6-11)
Williamson (5-12)

Hilton (11-6)
Canandaigua (12-5)

Victor (9-8)
Spencerport (3-14)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/6):

Naples (2-16) 46
Keshequa (7-9) 54

KES – Bryan Flanagan 25 pts; Nathan Thayer 12 pts; Ian Hinrich 10 pts; Cassius Chestnut 5 pts

Harley Allendale Columbia (9-6) 64
Holley (1-15) 44

South Seneca (13-3) 61
Gananda (8-8) 65

SS – Mike Kaufman 19 pts; Paul Clemenson 10 pts; Zach Sherry 7 pts; Kenny Halsey 6 pts
GAN – Miles Caviness 20 pts; Cohyn Reisman 15 pts; Cooper Grassel 11 pts; Isaiah Espaillat 7 pts

Haverling (9-10) 69
Penn Yan (3-14) 61

Caledonia-Mumford (3-14) 74
Honeoye (8-8) 69

CM – Nate Doll 24 pts; Donny Peet 17 pts; Braeden Fonte 15 pts

Penfield (9-8) 72
Canandaigua (6-11) 42

Irondequoit (16-2) 68
Victor (15-2) 71

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/7):

Palmyra-Macedon (12-4)
Geneva (8-7)

Marcus Whitman (8-9)
Newark (12-3)

Mynderse (3-13)
Waterloo (10-5)

Penn Yan (3-13)
Wayne (13-3)

Clyde-Savannah (4-12)
East Rochester (10-6)

Williamson (2-12)
Lyons (14-1)

North Rose-Wolcott (2-15)
Marion (5-12)

Sodus (10-7)
Red Creek (12-4)


FL1’s NEW POWER RANKINGS:

@fl1sports

#HighSchoolBasketball #SectionV #FingerLakes #WayneCounty #OntarioCounty #SenecaCounty #FingerLakesRegion #Basketball #BasketballLife #BasketballCourt #BasketballLifestyle #HighSchoolHoops #FYP #ForYouPage #Sports #FL1 #FingerLakes1

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team