Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Gananda girls top Lyons for ninth straight win; South Seneca boys move to 13-2

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Gananda girls top Lyons for ninth straight win; South Seneca boys move to 13-2

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

It was a quiet night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball leagues.

The game of the night took place on the girl’s side between Lyons and Gananda. The Panthers came out on top and swept the season series.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s huge slate below.

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/2):

Lyons (13-3) 49
Gananda (13-3) 61

LYO – Jayla Bell 17 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 12 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 9 pts; Kara Stephens 8 pts
GAN – Kaylee Marvin 25 pts; Eva Jenny 14 pts; Nyah Cruz 6 pts; Nicole Cruz 6 pts

East Rochester (11-6) 72
Williamson (5-12) 25

ER – Zarriah Eldridge 18 pts; Gianna Romach 15 pts; Emma Romach 10 pts; Aniyah Eldridge 9 pts
WIL – Kate Campbell 9 pts; Elizabeth Brandt 8 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (4-12) 20
Clyde-Savannah (11-4) 72

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/3):

Marcus Whitman (13-3)
Bloomfield (13-3)

South Seneca (9-7)
Naples (1-14)

Midlakes (7-8)
Penn Yan (3-12)

Newark (6-9)
Waterloo (13-1)

Harley Allendale Columbia (7-9)
Dundee/Bradford (14-2)

Red Jacket (3-13)
Romulus (3-12)

Mynderse (10-5)
Geneva (1-14)

Hilton (11-5)
Victor (7-8)

Spencerport (3-13)
Canandaigua (11-5)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/2):

Bloomfield (7-9) 71
Midlakes (7-10) 61

Dundee/Bradford (10-8) 45
Harley Allendale Columbia (8-6) 58

DB – Nick Slavick 19 pts; Logan Buchanan 13 pts; Ryan McTamney 8 pts
HAC – Ryan D’Arduini 16 pts; Thomas Riveros 14 pts; Tyler Knapp 13 pts

Naples (2-15) 41
South Seneca (13-2) 82

NAP – Dylan Bray 18 pts; Hayden Liddiard 8 pts; Kamren Rullo 7 pts
SS – Mikey Kaufman 14 pts; Paul Clemenson 11 pts; Kenny Halsey 11 pts; Devon Siurano 10 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/3):

Wayne (13-3)
Palmyra-Macedon (12-4)

Waterloo (10-5)
Newark (12-3)

East Rochester (10-6)
Gananda (7-8)

Red Creek (12-4)
Clyde-Savannah (4-12)

Marion (5-12)
Williamson (2-12)

Geneva (8-7)
Mynderse (3-13)

Penn Yan (3-12)
Marcus Whitman (7-9)

Churchville-Chili (8-7)
Canandaigua (5-10)

Victor (13-1)
Hilton (5-10)