Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo girls cruise past Midlakes; Victor boys suffer first loss

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo girls cruise past Midlakes; Victor boys suffer first loss

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

There was a full slate of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball games on Wednesday night, with several coming down to the wire on the boy’s side.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s light schedule below.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/1):

Waterloo (13-1) 68
Midlakes (7-8) 33

WAT – Jazzmyn Lewis 24 pts; Addison Bree 17 pts; Maci Mueller 8 pts; Morgan Caraballo 8 pts
MID – Grace Murphy 11 pts; Stella DelPapa 7 pts; Mary Givens 6 pts

Romulus (3-12) 15
Marcus Whitman (13-3) 64

MW – Aurora Woodworth 12 pts; Aliysiah Clark 11 pts; Natalie Cotroneo 9 pts; Hailee King 9 pts

Naples (1-14) 23
Bloomfield (13-3) 70

NAP – Grace Hebding 12 pts; Brynn Davis 3 pts
BLO – Lily Baughman 18 pts; Calla McCombs 16 pts; Abby O’Brien 12 pts; Allison Baughman 8 pts

Wayne (5-11) 22
Mynderse (10-5) 52

WAY – Rylie Pratt 13 pts; Emily Pratt 6 pts
MYN – Bella Ferrara 15 pts; Maddie Verkey 9 pts; Kelly Kohberger 8 pts; Haley Mosche 6 pts

Penn Yan (3-12) 32
Palmyra-Macedon (14-2) 49

PY – Bailey Cooper 9 pts; Breanne Dunning 6 pts; Corrine Barden 6 pts; Hailey Trank 5 pts
PM – Marianna Hodgins 15 pts; Taryn Goodness 11 pts; Julia Belanger 8 pts; Erika Mitchell 6 pts

Red Jacket (3-13) 41
South Seneca (9-7) 57

RJ – Leah Batterson 13 pts; Brooklyn Vienna 11 pts; Brie Commisso 9 pts; Sarah English 6 pts
SS – Ciera Babcock 20 pts; Chloe Scott 13 pts; Haley Parry 9 pts; Alysa Edler 5 pts

Geneva (1-14) 13
Newark (6-9) 39

Dundee/Bradford (14-2) 58
Honeoye (5-12) 28

DB – Kendall Parker 24 pts; Mikayla Schoffner 8 pts; Kailey Yeoman 7 pts; Charlotte Schuerholz 5 pts
HON – Ashley Thomas 9 pts; Ava Higgins 7 pts; Catelynn Farrell 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/2):

Lyons (13-2)
Gananda (12-3)

East Rochester (10-6)
Williamson (5-11)

North Rose-Wolcott (4-11)
Clyde-Savannah (10-4)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/1):

Geneva (8-7) 68
Northeast (5-10) 53

Red Creek (12-4) 64
Gananda (7-8) 59

Marion (5-12) 61
Sodus (10-7) 63

Clyde-Savannah (4-12) 29
Lyons (14-1) 70

CS – Evan Thayer 6 pts; Aidan Vanduyne 6 pts
LYO – Jacob Sides 19 pts; JC Walker 15 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 12 pts; Jaiden Lopez 10 pts

Williamson (2-12) 44
North Rose-Wolcott (2-15) 42

WIL – DJ Barber 17 pts; Marshal Faniel 13 pts
NRW – Nick Gilbert 12 pts; Axton Paul 12 pts

Victor (13-1) 64
Webster Thomas (11-5) 69

VIC – Garrett Clar 17 pts; AJ Queri 15 pts; Brennan Hopkins 14 pts; Cam Ryan 13 pts
WT – Shawn Mason 27 pts; Jackson Mulcahy 14 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/2):

Bloomfield (6-9)
Midlakes (7-9)

Dundee/Bradford (10-7)
Harley Allendale Columbia (7-6)

Naples (2-14)
South Seneca (12-2)