Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo boys hold off Marcus Whitman; Gananda girls extend win streak to eight games

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Waterloo boys hold off Marcus Whitman; Gananda girls extend win streak to eight games

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

After a quiet Monday night, things picked up on Tuesday across the Wayne-Finger Lakes High school basketball leagues with several good games, especially on the boy’s side.

Check out the results and Wednesday’s slate of games below.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/31):

Marcus Whitman (7-9) 46
Waterloo (10-5) 50

MW – Brody Royston 11 pts; Myles Pendergast 10 pts; Logan Storms 9 pts
WAT – Nolan Slywka 23 pts; Conner McCann 10 pts; Devin Mulvey-Salaerno 5 pts

@fl1sports

#Waterloo #HighSchool #Basketball #FingerLakes #AlleyOop #SectionV #BasketballCourt #NewYork #Sports #Dunk #FYP #Hoops #FingerLakes1 #ForYouPage

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

WATCH REPLAY: FL1’s Nate Sharman and Paul Russo had the call on HudleTV.

Newark (12-3) 52
Geneva (7-7) 39

Mynderse (3-13) 23
Wayne (13-3) 47

MYN – Jaydan Ryrko 7 pts; Anthony Luffman 6 pts
WAY – PJ Ostrowski 14 pts; Alec Gilbert 9 pts; Cam Blankenberg 8 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (12-4) 56
Penn Yan (3-12) 31

South Seneca (12-2) 49
Red Jacket (11-5) 41

SS – Paul Clemenson 13 pts; Kenny Halsey 13 pts; Mikey Kaufman 8 pts
RJ – Aidan Griffith 12 pts; Johnathan Bugbee 11 pts; Truman Hill 6 pts

Bloomfield (6-9) 45
Naples (2-14) 32

Honeoye (8-7) 55
Dundee/Bradford (10-7) 68

HON – Landon Washburn 19 pts; Billy Covey 12 pts; Evan Cuba 12 pts
DB – Logan Buchanan 23 pts; Cam Rosemier 19 pts; Nick Slavick 10 pts; Aidan Webster 9 pts

Hilton (5-10) 55
Canandaigua (5-10) 47

HIL – Brady Gerig 14 pts; Timmy Graziano 11 pts; Johnny Bianchi 6 pts; Ben Sneddon 6 pts
CAN – Nathan Sheridan 14 pts; Nate Barone 8 pts; Joe Caito 8 pts; Matt Pawlicki 8 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/1):

Marion (5-11)
Sodus (9-7)

Clyde-Savannah (4-11)
Lyons (13-1)

Williamson (1-12)
North Rose-Wolcott (2-14)

Geneva (7-7)
Northeast (5-9)

Red Creek (11-4)
Gananda (7-7)

Victor (13-0)
Webster Thomas (10-5)


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/31):

Gananda (12-3) 92
North Rose-Wolcott (4-11) 14

GAN – Kaylee Marvin 29 pts; Eva Jenny 27 pts
NRW – Alana Ikeler 6 pts; AJ McIntyre 6 pts

Clyde-Savannah (10-4) 82
Red Creek (1-12) 23

Williamson (5-11) 34
Lyons (13-2) 71

LYO – Jayla Bell 17 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 14 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 14 pts; Kara Stephens 12 pts; Samantha Figueroa 11 pts

Webster Thomas (8-8) 46
Victor (7-8) 55

Canandaigua (11-5) 29
Webster Schroeder (15-1) 52

WS – Addison Morgan 16 pts; Mariah Watkins 12 pts; Bria Watkins 11 pts; Ava Gallup 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/1):

Waterloo (12-1)
Midlakes (7-7)

Romulus (3-11)
Marcus Whitman (12-3)

Naples (1-13)
Bloomfield (12-3)

Wayne (5-10)
Mynderse (9-5)

Penn Yan (3-11)
Palmyra-Macedon (13-2)

Red Jacket (3-12)
South Seneca (8-7)

Geneva (1-13)
Newark (5-9)

Dundee/Bradford (13-2)
Honeoye (5-11)