Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Palmyra-Macedon girls hand Waterloo first loss; Dundee/Bradford boys hold off Midlakes

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Palmyra-Macedon girls hand Waterloo first loss; Dundee/Bradford boys hold off Midlakes

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

What a night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops.

The Palmyra-Macedon girls pulled off an upset and handed Waterloo their first regular-season loss in several years behind a big night from sophomore Taryn Goodness.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

On the boy’s side, Dundee/Bradford held on for a tight win over Midlakes.

Check out all the scores, stats, and Saturday’s handful of games below.

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/27):

Waterloo (12-1) 57
Palmyra-Macedon (12-2) 62

WAT – Morgan Caraballo 29 pts; Jazzmyn Lewis 12 pts; Natalie Disanto 10 pts
PM – Taryn Goodness 22 pts; Marianna Hodgins 12 pts; Erika Mitchell 9 pts; Julia Belanger 7 pts; Molly Seither 6 pts; Georgia Wirth 6 pts

@fl1sports

What a night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops. #Waterloo #Palmyra #Macedon #Basketball #SectionV #NewYork #GirlsBasketball #HighSchool #Hoops #FingerLakes #Sports

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

WATCH REPLAY: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students had the call on YouTube.

Midlakes (7-6) 54
Wayne (5-9) 29

MID – Grace Murphy 21 pts; Stella DelPapa 14 pts; Hanna Godkin 10 pts

Geneva (1-12) 17
Penn Yan (3-11) 35

Red Creek (1-11) 23
Gananda (10-3) 73

GAN – Kaylee Marvin 24 pts; Eva Jenny 18 pts; Madi Dohse 6 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (4-10) 34
Williamson (5-10) 58

WIL – Kate Campbell 25 pts; Elizabeth Brandt 19 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/28):

Caledonia-Mumford (10-4)
Gananda (10-3)

East Rochester (9-5)
Bloomfield (12-2)

Midlakes (7-6)
Corning-Painted Post (8-4)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/27):

Dundee/Bradford (9-7) 57
Midlakes (7-9) 54

DB – Nick Slavick 18 pts; Logan Buchanan 16 pts; Cam Rosmier 10 pts
MID – Jared Brownell 24 pts; Kyle Kumkey 12 pts; Dylan Mattoon 5 pts

Mynderse (2-12) 48
Newark (11-3) 72

NEW – Raeshawn Howard 21 pts; Brayden Steve 18 pts

Red Jacket (11-4) 39
Harley Allendale Columbia (7-5) 26

RJ – Truman Hill 10 pts; James Sibeto 8 pts; Evan Lang 6 pts; Johnathan Bugbee 5 pts; Aidan Griffith 5 pts
HAC – Tyler Knapp 6 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 5 pts; James Dorsey 5 pts; Salvatore Timpani 5 pts

Naples (2-13) 56
Honeoye (8-6) 57

NAP – Dylan Bray 16 pts; Cade Rathbun 11 pts; Adam Bay 10 pts
HON – Owen Baader 15 pts; Owen Reynolds 13 pts; Evan Cuba 13 pts; Landon Washburn 12 pts

Red Creek (11-3) 31
East Rochester (9-6) 51

ER – Shamar Irving 17 pts; Sam Tanner 12 pts

Lyons (12-1) 89
Gananda (7-7) 56

LYO – JC Walker 24 pts; Jacob Sides 15 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 15 pts; Jamire Johnson 11 pts; Jaiden Lopez 9 pts
GAN – Cooper Grassel 16 pts; Isaiah Espaillat 14 pts; Miles Caviness 12 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (2-14) 54
Sodus (9-6) 64

Livonia (7-9) 40
Canandaigua (5-9) 55

LIV – Nicholas Coyle 9 pts; Jack Kearney 7 pts; Jackson Cook 6 pts; Chris Coyle 6 pts

Aquinas (9-4) 51
Victor (13-0) 55

AQU – Mykel White 16 pts; Chris Leysath 12 pts; Jayon Alexander 8 pts
VIC – Garrett Clar 24 pts; Cam Ryan 11 pts; AJ Queri 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/28):

East Rochester (9-6)
Bloomfield (5-8)

Geneva (7-5)
Elmira City (4-9)