Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark girls coach Diane Kirnie records 400th career win; Wayne boys roll past Waterloo for sixth straight win

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark girls coach Diane Kirnie records 400th career win; Wayne boys roll past Waterloo for sixth straight win

It was a busy Friday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls high school basketball leagues.

Check out the scores, stats, and Saturday’s slate of games below.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/13):

Mynderse (7-3) 38
Palmyra-Macedon (8-2) 42

MYN – Haley Mosch 14 pts; Maddie Verkey 11 pts
PM – Marianna Hodgins 19 pts; Taryn Goodness 15 pts;

WATCH REPLAY: FL1’S Nate Sharman had the call on the Pal-Mac YouTube channel.

Marcus Whitman (9-2) 47
Red Jacket (2-10) 18

MW – Aurora Woodworth 12 pts; Natalie Cotroneo 8 pts; Sophie Snyder 6 pts; Lily Carroll 6 pts

Honeoye (3-8) 32
Romulus (3-9) 33

Naples (1-9) 23
Wayland-Cohocton (1-11) 38

South Seneca (6-6) 32
Harley Allendale Columbia (4-7) 41

SS – Chloe Scott 10 pts; Ciera Babcock 9 pts; Ava Utter 5 pts

Bloomfield (9-2) 37
Dundee/Bradford (10-2) 58

BLO – Lily Baughman 13 pts; Calla McCombs 11 pts; Ashlyn Wright 8 pts
DB – Kailey Yeoman 18 pts; Kendall Parker 16 pts; Mikayla Schoffner 10 pts; Adrienne Kendall 6 pts

Gananda (7-3) 57
Lyons (8-2) 39

GAN – Eva Jenny 15 pts; Nicole Cruz 7 pts; Ella Lathrop 6 pts
LYO – Jayla Bell 23 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 5 pts

Geneva (1-8) 23
Midlakes (5-5) 61

GEN – Meghan Forbes 7 pts; Trinity Maxon 7 pts
MID – Grace Murphy 13 pts; Stella DelPapa 10 pts; Mia Van Savage 7 pts; Mary Givens 5 pts; Kate Mahoney 5 pts

Waterloo (10-0) 78
Wayne (4-6) 28

WAT – Morgan Caraballo 28 pts; Natalie Disanto 15 pts; Addison Bree 14 pts; Logan Amidon 9 pts; Jazzmyn Lewis 8 pts
WAY – Emily Pratt 12 pts; Aly Johnson 6 pts

Penn Yan (2-9) 43
Newark (4-6) 65

NEW – TaKyla Vaughn 31 pts; Brooklyn Graham 12 pts; Karina Natale 5 pts; Ciana Galvin 5 pts

Canandaigua (8-2) 43
Webster Thomas (5-5) 35

CAN – Mya Herman 20 pts; Kyleigh Chapman 15 pts
WT – Mady Kelly 16 pts; Ruby Marrapese 11 pts

Victor (3-6) 38
Penfield (11-1) 40

VIC – Rhylin Fehrenbach 14 pts; Devin Livingston 7 pts; Maia Pronti 5 pts
PEN – Grace Alexander 13 pts; Emily Fordham 10 pts; Jackie Funk 7 pts; Ashley Kalvitis 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/14):

Lyons (8-2)
Byron-Bergen (7-2)

Wayne (4-6)
East High (3-5)


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/13):

Clyde-Savannah (3-9) 34
Sodus (6-5) 58

Gananda (5-5) 49
Williamson (1-10) 61

Red Creek (10-1) 69
Marion (4-9) 30

Penfield (6-4) 53
Victor (9-0) 54

PEN – Caden Harrington 18 pts; Derek Torres 9 pts; Jackson Beganny 8 pts; Aiden Cook 7 pts
VIC – Nick Leonard 13 pts; Cam Ryan 12 pts; Griffen Hopkins 12 pts; AJ Queri 6 pts

Canandaigua (3-6) 34
Webster Schroeder (7-3) 62

CAN – Nate Barone 9 pts; Nathan Sheridan 6 pts; George Spinelli 6 pts
WS – Giovanni Schillaci 14 pts; Jack Kelly 10 pts; Jake Insley 8 pts

Wayne (10-2) 65
Waterloo (8-3) 44

WAY – Alec Gilbert 24 pts; Cam Blankenberg 19 pts; PJ Ostrowski 12 pts
WAT – Devin Mulvey-Salerno 17 pts; Nolan Slywka 11 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (7-4) 57
Mynderse (2-8) 52

PM – Ian Goodness 31 pts; Robert Kinslow 9 pts; Jake McPike 6 pts; Noah Brooks 5 pts
MYN – Anthony Luffman 18 pts; Jaydan Ryrko 17 pts; Jake Prayne 6 pts; Dylan Tandle 6 pts

East Rochester (7-4) 76
North Rose-Wolcott (1-11) 46

ER – Sam Tanner 22 pts; Teddy Emmings 15 pts; Shamar Irving 11 pts; Eli Tanner 10 pts
NRW – Axton Paul 16 pts; Lukas Crane 12 pts

Genesee Valley-Belfast (5-6) 37
Honeoye (7-4) 60

GVB – Max Wedge 9 pts; Thai Norasethaport 7 pts
HON – Owen Cuba 18 pts; Owen Baader 14 pts; Landon Washburn 11 pts; Pavle Duric 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/14):

Harley Allendale Columbia (5-3)
Red Jacket (6-3)

Marcus Whitman (6-5)
Geneva (3-4)

Webster Schroeder (7-3)
Victor (9-0)



Top