Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Jayla Bell scores 34 points as Lyons blows out NRW; East Rochester boys cruise past Gananda

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Jayla Bell scores 34 points as Lyons blows out NRW; East Rochester boys cruise past Gananda

Another week of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball got underway on Monday night.

Check out the scores, stats, and Tuesday’s slate of games below.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/9):

Southern Cayuga 50
Marcus Whitman 37

MW – Tori Brooks 10 pts; Lily Carroll 9 pts; Aurora Woodworth 8 pts

Charles G Finney 50
Williamson 47

South Seneca 30
Hammondsport 38

SS – Ciera Babcock 10 pts; Alysa Elder 8 pts

Lyons 76
North Rose-Wolcott 23

LYO – Jayla Bell 34 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 26 pts
NRW – AJ McIntyre 6 pts; Allison Vanderlinde 6 pts

Honeoye 
Mount Morris 
(No score reported)

Addison 53
Dundee/Bradford 37

ADD – Chiara Lai 24 pts; Jillian Ames 12 pts; Anna Carlineo 11 pts
DB – Kendall Parker 20 pts; Kailey Yeoman 14 pts

Geneva 23
Red Jacket 21

East High 33
Palmyra-Macedon 68

EH – Gabriella Brown-Sturdviant 14 pts; Jaylen Giles 7 pts; Ali’Yana Robinson 5 pts
PM – Marianna Hodgins 19 pts; Taryn Goodness 16 pts; Erika Mitchell 15 pts; Georgia Wirth 7 pts

East Rochester 31
Penfield 78

PEN – Grace Alexander 16 pts; Jackie Funk 14 pts; Emily Fordham 12 pts; Ashley Kalvitis 8 pts

Webster Schroeder 52
Victor 34

WS – Mariah Watkins 21 pts; Bria Watkins 12 pts; Ava Gallup 7 pts
VIC – Hope Stone 11 pts; Rhylin Fehrenbach 7 pts; Devin Livingston 5 pts; Abbie Murphy 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/10):

Wayne
Greece Arcadia/Olympia

Aquinas
Mynderse


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/9):

Rochester Prep 58
Red Creek 70

Gananda 44
East Rochester 69

ER – Teddy Emmings 20 pts; Sam Tanner 18 pts; Eli Tanner 12 pts

Dundee/Bradford 54
Campbell-Savona 36

DB – Cam Rosemier 15 pts; Aidan Webster 12 pts; Ryan McTamney 11 pts
CS – Jackson Kibler 14 pts; Ethan Ribble 10 pts; Blake Ryan 6 pts

North Rose-Wolcott 31
Wayne 84

Wayland-Cohocton 25
Marcus Whitman 56

MW – Logan Storms 26 pts; Brody Royston 14 pts; Bryce Tomion 10 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/10):

Canandaigua
Waterloo

Honeoye
Harley Allendale Columbia

Wilson Magnet
Newark

University Preparatory Charter 
Victor

Bloomfield
Red Jacket

Midlakes
South Seneca



Top