Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Ian Goodness lifts Palmyra-Macedon over Geneva; Bloomfield girls win eighth straight

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Ian Goodness lifts Palmyra-Macedon over Geneva; Bloomfield girls win eighth straight

Despite a relatively light slate of games, there were plenty of storylines across the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball leagues on Thursday night.

The Palmyra-Macedon boys picked up a big win over Geneva behind a 20-point game from senior captain Ian Goodness.

On the girls’ side, Bloomfield extended its win streak to eight games and Naples secured its first victory of the season.

Check out all the scores, stats, and Friday’s slate of games below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/5):

Geneva 33
Palmyra-Macedon 38

GEN – Anthony Torres 18 pts; Brian Whitley 4 pts; Tim Moorer 4 pts
PM – Ian Goodness 20 pts; Aiden Nice 5 pts

WATCH REPLAY: FL1’s Paul Russo and Pal-Mac students had the call on YouTube.

Clyde-Savannah 48
Gananda 61

North Rose-Wolcott 34
Lyons 95

NRW – Lukas Crane 11 pts; Axton Paul 10 pts
LYO – JC Walker 20 pts; Jacob Sides 19 pts; Jamire Johnson 18 pts; Steven LeBrecht 16 pts; Devyn Williams 7 pts

Sodus 48
East Rochester 58

ER – Sam Tanner 21 pts; Shamar Irving 15 pts; Teddy Emmings 14 pts

Williamson 30
Red Creek 84

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/6):

Wayne
Penn Yan

Rush-Henrietta
Victor

Canandaigua
Gates Chili

South Seneca
Honeoye

Harley Allendale Columbia
Bloomfield

Red Jacket
Naples

Newark
Marcus Whitman


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/5):

Bloomfield 62
Harley Allendale Columbia 23

Dundee/Bradford 59
Romulus 28

DB – Kendall Parker 25 pts; Kailey Yeoman 16 pts
ROM – Maggie Bloom 12 pts; Morgan Kisner 5 pts

Honeoye 26
South Seneca 46

HON – Ava Higgins 16 pts; Ashley Thomas 4 pts
SS – Chloe Scott 17 pts; Ciera Babcock 14 pts; Alysa Elder 12 pts

Naples 43
Red Jacket 37

NAP – Grace Hebding 11 pts; Erika Reigelsperger 10 pts; Polly Bay 7 pts; Brynn Davis 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/6):

East Rochester
Clyde-Savannah

Penn Yan
Wayne

Romulus
North Rose-Wolcott

Victor
Rush-Henrietta

Midlakes
Newark

Palmyra-Macedon
Geneva

Red Creek
Lyons

Canandaigua
Brighton



Top