Skip to content
DiSanto Propane (Banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons girls hang on to beat Clyde-Savannah; Victor boys roll past Newark

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons girls hang on to beat Clyde-Savannah; Victor boys roll past Newark

Several Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball games came down to the wire on Wednesday night, including the girls’ game between Lyons and Clyde-Savannah.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s slate of games below.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/4):

Lyons 40
Clyde-Savannah 38

LYO – Jayla Bell 17 pts; Kara Stephens 10 pts; Kam Bonnell 5 pts; Millenyah Glanton 5 pts
CS – Taylor Carnevale 13 pts; Jaida Larsen 12 pts; Aslyn Rattray 5 pts

Newark 50
Bath-Haverling 58

NEW – TaKyla Vaughn 21 pts; Karina Natale 11 pts; Brooklyn Graham 6 pts; Ciana Galvin 6 pts
BH – Meredith Czajkowski 27 pts; Natalie Krelie 16 pts; Emma Luckenbach 6 pts

School of the Arts 32
Wayne 56

WAY – Rylie Pratt 12 pts; Aly Johnson 9 pts; Emily Pratt 8 pts; Kasey Eaton 6 pts; Allie Cheminti 5 pts

Williamson 48
Red Creek 21

RC – Taylor Bailey 6 pts; Madison Leszczynski 4 pts; Ryleigh Holliday 4 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/5):

Bloomfield
Harley Allendale Columbia

Dundee/Bradford
Romulus

Honeoye
South Seneca

Naples
Red Jacket


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/4):

Wayne 49
Rochester Prep 38

Penn Yan 60
World of Inquiry 63

Naples 
Harley Allendale Columbia 
(No score reported)

Marcus Whitman 45
Livonia 54

Bloomfield 47
South Seneca 57

BLO – Cameron Smith 19 pts; Shem Gossage 11 pts
SS – Mikey Kaufman 17 pts; Devon Siurano 13 pts; Paul Clemenson 10 pts; Ethan Laverack 6 pts

Honeoye 
Midlakes
(No score reported)

Dundee/Bradford 54
Red Jacket 64

DB – Nick Slavick 16 pts; Aidan Webster 10 pts; Ryan McTamney 7 pts
RJ – James Sibeto 41 pts; Johnathan Bugbee 9 pts; Aiden Reed 6 pts

Victor 75
Newark 46

VIC – AJ Queri 21 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/5):

Geneva
Palmyra-Macedon

WATCH: FL1’s Paul Russo will have the call with Pal-Mac students at 7:30 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah
Gananda

North Rose-Wolcott
Lyons

Sodus
East Rochester

Williamson
Red Creek



Top