Skip to content

MONDAY SECTIONAL REPORT: Wayne baseball edges Eastridge in walk-off fashion; Pal-Mac softball upsets Midlakes

The postseason is underway for Section V spring athletics. Check out scores, stats, and updated brackets below.

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD (5/23):

Midlakes 5 @ Mynderse 2 

Radio Replay: Ted Baker and Paul Russo had the call on FL1 Radio

Game recap from FingerLakes1.com

Elba 5 @ Naples 9

Eastridge 3 @ Wayne 4

East Rochester 1 @ Addison 9

Clyde-Savannah 1 @ Campbell-Savona 28

Hammondsport 1 @ Honeoye 13

Alfred Almond 0 @ HAC 6

South Seneca/Romulus 6 @ Dundee/Bradford 8

Lyons 0 @ York 8

Marion 1 @ Arkport-Canaseraga 22

Perry 1 @ Gananda 16

Waterloo 5 @ Newark 7

Canisteo-Greenwood/Jasper-Troupsburg 7 @ Bloomfield 3

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD (5/23):

Geneseo 0 @ Williamson 10

Le Roy 0 @ Penn Yan 3

Wayland-Cohocton 6 @ Mynderse 12

Alexander 2 @ Bloomfield 8

Palmyra-Macedon 8 @ Midlakes 7

Dundee/Bradford 12 @ Caledonia-Mumford 10

South Seneca 13 @ Lyons 10

Marion/Gananda 0 @ Avon 14 

Geneva 3 @ Batavia 18

HAC 0 @ Bolivar Richburg 7

Newark 2 @ Hornell 3

Waterloo 17 @ Aquinas 2


BOYS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (5/23):

Midlakes/Red Jacket 5 @ Gananda 15 
GAN – Drew Smith (5g, 1a); Lucas Verstreate (2a); Brock Chasey (7g, 2a); Steven LoTempio (1a); Jacob Michaels (1g, 2a); Brayden Dohse (1g); Justen Moskal (1a); Jordan Richards (1g)

Bloomfield/Honeoye 2 @ Waterloo 15 
BLO – JD Allen (1g, 1a); Cody Morse (1g); Dante Pezzimenti (1a)
WAT – Scott Verdehem (2g, 2a); Caden Shangraw (2g); Jordan Kraft (3g, 4a); Peter Shangraw (7g); Colby MacCheyne (1g); Cody Loucks (2a)

GIRLS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (5/23):

Gananda 2 @ Aquinas 19 
AQU – Mackenna Brown (4g); Kessa Sangasy (1g, 1a); Savannah Hinchcliffe (4g); Carissa Schneider (5g); Ryan Springer (1g, 2a); Gianna Leonardi (2g, 1a); Sienna Hinchcliffe (2g, 4a)

Marcus Whitman 3 @ Waterloo 16 
WAT – Kylee Bedette (1g); Natalie DiSanto (6g, 1a); Maci Mueller (5g); Marissa Russell (3g); Tabatha Winter (1g, 3a)

Mynderse 2 @ Penn Yan 15  
MYN – Myah Herron (1g); Kelly Kohberger (1g, 1a)
PY – Corinne Barden (2g, 1a); Avery Castner (1g, 2a); Bailey Cooper (4g, 1a); Jammie Decker (2g); Irelynd Densmore (1a); Kaley Griffin (4g, 1a); Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger (1g); Taylor Mullins (1g)

Livonia/Avon 7 @ Palmyra-Macedon 12
PM – Reagan Diehl (3g, 3a); Teagan Hudak (1a); Molly Seither (2g); Kylie Waeghe (7g)

Eastridge 16 @ Wayne 2 
EAS – Emma Knaak (2g); Nicole Hetzer (5g, 2a); Riley Servidio (1g); Skye Gaudio (6g); Kylah Session (1a); Ada Krupa (2g, 3a)
WAY – Marley Hewitt (2g)



Top