MONDAY SECTIONAL REPORT: Wayne baseball edges Eastridge in walk-off fashion; Pal-Mac softball upsets Midlakes

The postseason is underway for Section V spring athletics. Check out scores, stats, and updated brackets below.

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD (5/23):

Midlakes 5 @ Mynderse 2 

Radio Replay: Ted Baker and Paul Russo had the call on FL1 Radio

Game recap from FingerLakes1.com

Elba 5 @ Naples 9

Eastridge 3 @ Wayne 4

East Rochester 1 @ Addison 9

Clyde-Savannah 1 @ Campbell-Savona 28

Hammondsport 1 @ Honeoye 13

Alfred Almond 0 @ HAC 6

South Seneca/Romulus 6 @ Dundee/Bradford 8

Lyons 0 @ York 8

Marion 1 @ Arkport-Canaseraga 22

Perry 1 @ Gananda 16

Waterloo 5 @ Newark 7

Canisteo-Greenwood/Jasper-Troupsburg 7 @ Bloomfield 3

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD (5/23):

Geneseo 0 @ Williamson 10

Le Roy 0 @ Penn Yan 3

Wayland-Cohocton 6 @ Mynderse 12

Alexander 2 @ Bloomfield 8

Palmyra-Macedon 8 @ Midlakes 7

Dundee/Bradford 12 @ Caledonia-Mumford 10

South Seneca 13 @ Lyons 10

Marion/Gananda 0 @ Avon 14 

Geneva 3 @ Batavia 18

HAC 0 @ Bolivar Richburg 7

Newark 2 @ Hornell 3

Waterloo 17 @ Aquinas 2


BOYS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (5/23):

Midlakes/Red Jacket 5 @ Gananda 15 
GAN – Drew Smith (5g, 1a); Lucas Verstreate (2a); Brock Chasey (7g, 2a); Steven LoTempio (1a); Jacob Michaels (1g, 2a); Brayden Dohse (1g); Justen Moskal (1a); Jordan Richards (1g)

Bloomfield/Honeoye 2 @ Waterloo 15 
BLO – JD Allen (1g, 1a); Cody Morse (1g); Dante Pezzimenti (1a)
WAT – Scott Verdehem (2g, 2a); Caden Shangraw (2g); Jordan Kraft (3g, 4a); Peter Shangraw (7g); Colby MacCheyne (1g); Cody Loucks (2a)

GIRLS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (5/23):

Gananda 2 @ Aquinas 19 
AQU – Mackenna Brown (4g); Kessa Sangasy (1g, 1a); Savannah Hinchcliffe (4g); Carissa Schneider (5g); Ryan Springer (1g, 2a); Gianna Leonardi (2g, 1a); Sienna Hinchcliffe (2g, 4a)

Marcus Whitman 3 @ Waterloo 16 
WAT – Kylee Bedette (1g); Natalie DiSanto (6g, 1a); Maci Mueller (5g); Marissa Russell (3g); Tabatha Winter (1g, 3a)

Mynderse 2 @ Penn Yan 15  
MYN – Myah Herron (1g); Kelly Kohberger (1g, 1a)
PY – Corinne Barden (2g, 1a); Avery Castner (1g, 2a); Bailey Cooper (4g, 1a); Jammie Decker (2g); Irelynd Densmore (1a); Kaley Griffin (4g, 1a); Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger (1g); Taylor Mullins (1g)

Livonia/Avon 7 @ Palmyra-Macedon 12
PM – Reagan Diehl (3g, 3a); Teagan Hudak (1a); Molly Seither (2g); Kylie Waeghe (7g)

Eastridge 16 @ Wayne 2 
EAS – Emma Knaak (2g); Nicole Hetzer (5g, 2a); Riley Servidio (1g); Skye Gaudio (6g); Kylah Session (1a); Ada Krupa (2g, 3a)
WAY – Marley Hewitt (2g)


Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).