WEDNESDAY HS REPORT: Wayne baseball edges Midlakes; Waterloo softball downs Mynderse

GIRLS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (5/18):

Palmyra-Macedon 8 @ Penn Yan 2 
PM – Reagan Diehl (3g, 1a); Teagan Hudak (2a); Molly Seither (1a); Anna Priebe (1g); Jenna Santelli (1g); Kylie Waeghe (3g)

– Radio Replay: Ted Baker and Nate Sharman had the call on FL1 Radio

Read the game recap from FingerLakes1.com

Gates Chili 6 @ Wayne 12 
WAY – Payton Walton (2g); Emily Pratt (1g, 2a); Riley Simpson (2g, 2a); Samantha Branner (1a); Madelyn Hillman (1g, 1a); Marley Hewitt (2g, 1a); Gianna DeVito (1g); Rylie Pratt (1g); Marrlee Ostrowski (1g); Abby Brown (1g, 1a)

Gananda/Marion 1 @ Mynderse/Romulus 16 
MYN – Sydney Haust (1g); Myah Herron (1g, 1a); Mackenzie Higby (1g); Kelly Kohberger (4g, 2a); Chelsea Korzeniewski (2g, 2a); Vanyssa Larizza (1g); Haley Mosch (4g); Amelia Reese (1g); Jillian Tandle (1g, 1a)

Marcus Whitman 1 @ Waterloo 15 
MW – Olivia Herod (1a); Tori Brooks (1g)
WAT –
Kylee Bedette (2g); Kristine DeWall (2g); Natalie DiSanto (3g, 1a); Samantha Holmes (1g); Maci Mueller (3g, 2a); Marissa Russell (2g); Tabatha Winter (1g, 1a); Lainie Forde (1g)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/19):

Midlakes/Newark @ Geneva

BOYS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (5/18):

Geneva 4 @ McQuaid Jesuit 12

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/19):

Gananda @ Midlakes/Red Jacket
Greece Storm @ Newark
Bloomfield/Honeoye @ Batavia/NDB
Wayne @ Livonia/Avon


BASEBALL SCOREBOARD (5/18):

Bloomfield @ Dundee/Bradford – No score reported

North Rose-Wolcott/Red Creek 12 @ Marion 0

Mynderse @ Williamson – No score reported

HAC @ Red Jacket – No score reported

Wayne 4 @ Midlakes 3

Newark 2 @ Geneva 1

Honeoye 2 @ Naples 16

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/19):

Geneva @ Newark – Paul Russo and Kyle Evans will have the call on FL1 Radio at 7:30 p.m.
Lyons @ Gananda
Palmyra-Macedon @ Penn Yan
Williamson @ East Rochester
Naples @ Dansville
HAC @ South Seneca/Romulus
Greece Athena @ Victor
Red Jacket @ Fillmore
Mynderse @ Waterloo

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD (5/18):

Bloomfield 3 @ Dundee/Bradford 0

Honeoye 13 @ Naples 0

North Rose-Wolcott 10 @ Marion/Gananda 9

Geneva 2 @ Greece Arcadia 3

Williamson 14 @ Red Creek 0

South Seneca/Romulus 28 @ Marcus Whitman 2

Wayne 5 @ Midlakes 0

Palmyra-Macedon 3 @ Penn Yan 5

Mynderse 8 @ Waterloo 9

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/19):

Red Jacket @ Honeoye


Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).