RESULTS: School budget vote breakdown for the Finger Lakes

Voters across the Finger Lakes made their voices heard on Tuesday, May 17 during the statewide school voting day.

According to a Wednesday release, the New York State United Teachers union reviewed 570 school budget votes and found 563 passed while seven failed, meaning 99% of budgets statewide were approved yesterday.

“When students thrive, we all thrive, and communities across the state have recognized that once again at the voting booth this year,” said NYSUT President Andy Pallotta. “There are still so many needs that must be addressed in public schools. With strong local budgets and leadership in place, districts can get to work helping students unlock their full potential.”


Below are the results of local district budget votes, proposition votes and school board elections broken down by county.

Results by County

Cayuga County

Auburn Enlarged City School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 1,566/930
  • Student representative on school board: Passed- 1,849/650
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

 Jim Van Arsdale- 1,730

Danielle Wood- 1,677

Daniel Lovell- 1,551

  • Elected to School Board (one-year term):

Francis Calarco- 1,497

Cato-Meridian Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 153/141
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 195/96
  • Land Purchase: Passed- 160/132
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Failed- 136/153
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Kathleen Bratt- 208

Kristin Cox- 219

Timothy Hulbert- 217

Jordan-Elbridge School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 270/107
  • Bus Reserve Fund: Passed- 285/93
  • Elbridge Free Library: Passed- 268/108
  • Jordan Bramley Library: Passed- 271/106
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Tabitha DelCostello- 274

Karen Guerrette- 278

Jodi May- 305

Moravia Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 310/139
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 315/133
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Shawn Becker- 303

Emily Palmer- 249

Jackie Schnurr- 225

Port Byron Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 210/95
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 207/99
  • Port Byron Library: Passed- 211/94
  • Elected to School Board (two three-year terms):

Todd Delaney- 223

Christopher Recckio- 264

Southern Cayuga School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 558/219
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 568/206
  • Aurora Free Libary and Hazard Library Association: Passed- 211/94
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Janet Lehman- 558

Matthew Bennett- 462

Heather Rejman- 403

Union Springs Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 437/67
  • Capital Improvement Project: Passed- 436/60
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 426/69
  • Springport Free Library: Passed- 417/88
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Robin Janas McKay- 352

Barry Schwarting- 300

Ross Lawton- 261

Weedsport Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 261/123
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 298/85
  • Weedsport Public Library: Passed- 286/90
  • Elected to School Board (one five-year term):

Renee Munn- 333


Ontario County

Canandaigua City School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 1,028/324
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 1,049/291
  • Wood Library: Passed- 981/386
  • Elected to School Board (two five-year terms):

Jen Schneider- 1,098

Jennifer Tessendorf- 1,081

Bloomfield Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 161/72
  • Buses: Passed- 180/53
  • Library: Passed- 178/55
  • Elected to School Board (two five-year terms):

Pam Nakoski- 200

Tonya McFadden- 193

Geneva City School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 858/235
  • Bus Acquisition: Passed- 916/172
  • Public Library: Passed- 789/304
  • Elected to School Board (two five-year terms):

Christen Davis- 787

Emily Fisher- 567

Gorham-Middlesex (Marcus Whitman) Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 387/71
  • Transportation Purchase: Passed- 396/63
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 393/65
  • Gorham Free Library: Passed- 392/65
  • Middlesex Reading Center: Passed- 385/70
  • Rushville Reading Center: Passed- 385/73
  • Elected to School Board:

Chad Hunt

John Foust

Ashley Conley

Manchester-Shortsville Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 345/101
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 360/87
  • Elected to School Board (one five-year term):

Matt Schaertl- 215

Naples Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 228/96
  • Library: Passed- 256/72
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Steven Mark- 271
Annie Levine- 281
Angela Rischpater (write-in)- 111

Phelps-Clifton (Midlakes) Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 387/109
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 427/70
  • Community Libraries: Passed- 382/113
  • Elected to School Board (two three-year terms::

Lindsay Marino- 356 (takes effect July 1)

Michael Dorr- 343 (takes effect July 1)

  • Elected to School Board (one partial term)

Jamie McCarrick- 311 (takes effect May 18)

Victor Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 2,559/1,857
  • Bus Proposition: Passed- 2,682/1,751
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 2,669/1,861
  • Bus Purchase Reserve Fund: Passed- 2,647/1,868
  • Victor Farmington Library: Failed- 1,415/3,256

Seneca County

Romulus Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 89/8
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 90/8
  • Library Levy: Passed- 79/19
  • Elected to School Board:

Kim Wolverton- 90

Rachelle Fletcher- 85

Seneca Falls School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 427/48
  • General Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 470/57
  • Capital Bus Reserve Fund: Passed- 462/54
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 463/58
  • Seneca Falls Library: Passed- 407/44
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Denise Lorenzetti- 377

Matthew Lando- 367

Anthony Ferrara- 344

South Seneca School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 278/126
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 286/121
  • Library: Passed- 301/106
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 257/147
  • Land Purchase: Failed- 183/221
  • Elected to School Board (two four-year terms):

Dan Borst- 309

Ave Bauder- 229

Waterloo Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 257/185
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 328/112
  • Capital Project Reserve Fund: Passed- 291/148
  • Waterloo Library: Passed- 279/160
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Wendy DiSanto- 258

Renee Thomas- 245

Coreen Lowry- 241


Wayne County

Clyde-Savannah Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 181/95
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 163/113
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 169/102
  • Student Ex-Officio: Passed- 227/42
  • Elected to School Board (three vacant seats):

Timothy VanDuyne- 162

Nicole Malbone- 137

John Ellwood- 121

Gananda Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 373/183
  • Establish Capital Improvement Reserve Fund: Passed- 391/162
  • Establish Bus Purchase Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 392/156
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Michael Cardarelli- 378

Patricia Walker- 347

Greg Giles- 343

Lyons Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 148/72
  • Bus Reserve Fund: Passed- 156/63
  • Elected to School Board:

Lisa Stone- 172

Imelda Dobbins- 160

Marion Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 335/111
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 368/80
  • Elected to School Board (two three-year terms):

John Reesor- 211

Jason Monroe- 207

Newark Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 390/159
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 422/129
  • Elected to School Board (two three-year terms):

Mary Thoms- 352

Miranda Brooks-Ruggeri- 235

North Rose-Wolcott Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 191/72
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 200/62
  • Library: Passed- 206/58
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 205/62
  • Elected to School Board (two five-year terms):

Shelly Cahoon- 167

John Boogaard- 162

Palmyra-Macedon Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 449/175
  • Bus Purchase Reserve: Passed- 484/141
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 443/172
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

David Landon

Christopher Doyle

Gary Laberge

Red Creek Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 379/83
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 379/91
  • Red Creek Free Library: Passed- 326/123
  • Elected to School Board:

Stephanie Kaiser- 267

Nancy Dingman- 256

Jolean Bliss- 202

Sodus Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 377/131
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 392/123

Wayne Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 529/299
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 595/232
  • Capital Reserve: Passed- 569/257
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Carrie Resch- 528

Danielle Phillips- 488

Jennifer Wall- 452

Williamson Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 212/115
  • Bus Purchase: Passed- 230/98
  • Capital Reserve Fund: Passed- 226/102
  • Elected to School Board:

Jamie Sonneville

Ashtyn Mohanlall


Yates County

Dundee Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 143/48
  • School Fitness Equipment: Passed- 144/46
  • School Transportation Vehicle Purchase: Passed- 157/34
  • Dundee Library: Passed- 145/46
  • Elected to School Board (three three-year terms):

Brad Cole – 161

John Frederick – 159

Doug Hammond – 108 (write-in)

Penn Yan Central School District:

  • Budget: Passed- 991/259
  • Transportation Vehicles: Passed- 965/283
  • Elected to School Board (one three-year term to fill vacant seat):

Kenneth Walker- 674


Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).