FRIDAY HS REPORT: Wayne boys lacrosse rolls past Gananda; East Rochester baseball tops HAC in walk-off fashion

GIRLS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (5/13):

Brockport 10 @ Wayne 8

Penn Yan 10 @ Aquinas 9

Midlakes/Newark 4 @ Greece Storm 16

Marcus Whitman @ Gananda/Marion – No score reported

South Jefferson 17 @ Canandaigua 9

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/14):

Waterloo @ Our Lady of Mercy
Baldwinsville @ Victor

BOYS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (5/13):

Gananda 3 @ Wayne 18 
WAY – Nate Michel (3g, 3a); Louis Profetta (3g, 2a); PJ Ostrowski (2g, 2a); Kaleb Glessing (3g); Mason Michel (2g, 1a); Noah Means (1g, 2a); Izak Krajeski (2g); Ryan Stone (1g, 1a); Merrick Bosch (1g); Thomas Ashby (1a); Dylan Vance (1a)

Penfield 6 @ Canandaigua 12 
CAN – Matt Belles (6g, 1a); Sean Olvany (1g, 2a); Braden Gioseffi (1g); Jaxon Grant (1a); Drew Williamee (1g, 1a); Eric Platten (1g); Dom Gullace (1g); Nate Sheridan (1g); Elliott Morgan (2a)

Bishop Kearney 5 @ Mynderse 10 
MYN – Carson Montoney (1g); Dylan Tandle (3g, 3a); Mason Buckley (1g, 2a); Chase Fitzgerald (2g); Lucas Stevers (1g, 3a); Griffin Hilimire (1g); Anthony Luffman (1a); Mitchell Dekanski (1g)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/14):

Midlakes/Red Jacket @ Bloomfield/Honeoye
Waterloo @ Batavia/NDB
Brockport @ Newark
Clarence @ Penn Yan
Corning-Painted Post @ Geneva
Medina @ Gananda
Wayne @ Churchville-Chili
Seton Catholic Central-Binghamton @ Marcus Whitman
Victor @ Fayetteville-Manlius


SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD (5/13):

Naples @ Dundee/Bradford – No score reported

Palmyra-Macedon 0 @ Wayne 6

Waterloo @ Geneva – No score reported

Bloomfield @ Marcus Whitman – No score reported

Canandaigua @ Spencerport – No score reported

Penn Yan @ Newark – No score reported

Mynderse 8 @ Midlakes 0

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/14):

Canandaigua @ Irondequoit
Honeoye @ HAC
Red Jacket @ South Seneca/Romulus
Waterloo @ Brighton
Keshequa @ East Rochester
Newark @ Gates Chili
Palmyra-Macedon @ Geneva
Victor @ Deposit/Hancock
Victor @ Xavieran

BASEBALL SCOREBOARD (5/13):

Mynderse @ Midlakes – No score reported

Palmyra-Macedon 5 @ Wayne 0

Williamson 3 @ Sodus 6

Naples @ Dundee/Bradford – No score reported

Waterloo @ Geneva – No score reported

Marion @ Gananda – No score reported

HAC 10 @ East Rochester 11

Penn Yan 5 @ Newark 6

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/14):

Mynderse @ Wayne  – Paul Russo and Kyle Evans will have the call on FL1 Radio at 10 a.m.
Red Jacket @ South Seneca/Romulus
Honeoye @ HAC
Palmyra-Macedon @ Geneva
Waterloo @ Addison
Sodus @ Williamson


Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).