Skip to content
Home » Chance The Rapper » WEDNESDAY HS REPORT: Waterloo girls lacrosse tops Pal-Mac; Penn Yan softball edges Waterloo

WEDNESDAY HS REPORT: Waterloo girls lacrosse tops Pal-Mac; Penn Yan softball edges Waterloo

Snow was in the air across the fields of Section V on Wednesday night as temperatures settled into the low 30’s with cold northwest winds making it a tough evening for spectators and student-athletes. Most, but not all, baseball and softball games were postponed leaving most of the action to the girls lacrosse slate of games.

GIRLS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (4/27):

Geneva 17 @ Wayne 2 
– Ted Baker and Nate Sharman had the call live on FL1 Radio
GEN – Sophie Heieck (3g, 1a); Grace Validzic (2g); Allie Good (3g, 5a); Rylie McGhan (5g, 1a); Katelyn Ikle (2a); Mikayla Myer (1g, 1a); Isabella Bonventre (1g); Kelly Bucklin (2g)
WAY –
Riley Simpson (1g, 1a); Marley Hewitt (1g); Allie Chimenti (1a)

Marcus Whitman def Gananda/Marion @ M. Whitman
– Final score not reported

Mynderse/Romulus 2 @ Penn Yan 15

Waterloo 11 @ Palmyra-Macedon 8 
WAT – Esabella Bourne (5g, 1a); Maci Mueller (3g, 2a); Natalie DiSanto (1g, 2a); Marissa Russell (1g); Tabatha Winter (1g)
PM –
Reagan Diehl (3g); Molly Seither (1g, 1a); Kylie Waeghe (2g, 1a); Anna Priebe (1g, 1a); Jenna Santelli (1g)

Greece Storm 1 @ Victor 15

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/29):

Penn Yan @ Gananda/Marion
Palmyra-Macedon @ Geneva
Churchville-Chili @ Midlakes/Newark
Wayne @ Gates Chili

BOYS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD (4/27):

No games were scheduled

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/28):

Mynderse @ Palmyra-Macedon
Geneva @ Wayne – Listen LIVE on FL1 Radio at 4:50 pm
Newark @ Marcus Whitman
Waterloo @ Bloomfield/Honeoye
Canandaigua @ Hilton
Rush-Henrietta @ Victor
Gananda @ Penn Yan


BASEBALL SCOREBOARD (4/27):

Hilton 5 @ Victor 1

Sodus @ Williamson – Postponed
Mynderse @ Geneva – Postponed
Marion @ Clyde-Savannah – No score reported
North Rose-Wolcott/Red Creek @ Gananda – Postponed
Waterloo @ Penn Yan  – No score reported
Canandaigua @ Greece Athena – Postponed
Palmyra-Macedon @ Midlakes – Postponed

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/28):

Honeoye @ Red Jacket
Clyde-Savannah @ Marion
Gananda @ North Rose-Wolcott/Red Creek
Waterloo @ Mynderse
Palmyra-Macedon @ Midlakes
Sodus @ Aquinas
Churchville-Chili @ Victor
South Seneca/Romulus @ Bloomfield
Naples @ Hammondsport

SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD (4/27):

Waterloo 6 @ Penn Yan 8

Penfield 2 @ Victor 14

Spencerport @ Canandaigua – Postponed
Palmyra-Macedon @ Midlakes – Postponed
Mynderse @ Geneva – Postponed
Marion/Gananda @ Clyde-Savannah – No score reported
North Rose-Wolcott @ Red Creek – No score reported
Sodus @ Williamson – Postponed

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/28):

Honeoye @ Red Jacket
Clyde-Savannah @ Red Creek
Waterloo @ Mynderse
Penn Yan @ Haverling
Palmyra-Macedon @ Midlakes
Sodus @ Williamson
Victor @ Hilton
South Seneca/Romulus @ Bloomfield
Marcus Whitman @ Naples
Geneva @ Aquinas



Top