SECTIONAL FRIDAY: Penn Yan girls defeat Mynderse; Lyons boys cruise past Warsaw

It was a jam-packed Friday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues as several teams advanced to the semifinals.

Check out all the scores, stats and updated brackets below.

BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/25):

Warsaw 36 @ Lyons 64 
WAR – Matt Auble 21; Bailey Schell 5
LYO – JC Walker 29; Jacob Sides 18

Campbell-Savona 56 @ Gananda 49 
CS – Kade Cochran 19; Kaden Bolt 10; Cain Simpson 10

Red Creek 43 @ Caledonia-Mumford 81 
RC – Jace Brown 20; Tyler Cooper 9; Brayden Chambers 8; Jordan Verburg 6
CM – Kyle Wade 28; Scott Esig 15; Evan Raniewicz 10

HAC 54 @ Dundee-Bradford 59

Canandaigua 45 @ Irondequoit 64 
CAN – Nick Ferris 15; Bryce Ceravolo 14; Callum Outhouse 5
IRO – Ryan Heath 24; Xavier Gissendanner 17; Charles Barnes 8; Damon Brumfield 7

East Rochester 32 @ Canisteo-Greenwood 66

Bloomfield 46 @ Geneseo 64 
BLO – Cooper Wille 15; Cameron Smith 11; Xavier Williams 11

Scio/Friendship 30 @ Romulus 67 
SF – Ethan Davenport 10; Brenden Loucks 9; Taylor Moore 5
ROM – Zach Butler 22; Connor Franklin 18; Henry Morse 10; Ben Jessop 8; Felix Flores 5

Rush-Henrietta 72 @ Victor 64 
RH – Tyler Simmons 21; Cobey Wright 17; Nasir Hunter 16; Mason Giorgione 12; Abdul Bori 6
VIC – Phil Nwugwo 24; Nick Leonard 12; Cam Ryan 9; Garrett Clar 9; AJ Queri 5

Marcus Whitman 54 vs. Rochester Academy 65 
MW – Connor Tomion 22; Nolan Lee 12; Brody Royston 12; Bryce Tomion 6
RA – Deonte Major 17; Josiah Heyward 15; Joe Aikens 8; Christian Coleman 7; Ja’seir Samuels 7

BOYS SCHEDULE (2/26):

Geneva @ Newark – Paul Russo and Jason Hunt will have the call on FL1 Radio at 4:30 p.m.
Hornell @ Palmyra-Macedon
World of Inquiry @ Mynderse
Penn Yan @ Wellsville
Leadership @ Wayne
Marion @ Mount Morris
Honeoye @ Fillmore


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/25):

Penn Yan 42 @ Mynderse 37 
PY – Sierra Harrison 16; Jammie Decker 8; Kaley Griffin 7; Maihue Miranda 5

– Jim Sinicropi and Mike Alessio had the call on FL1 Radio

Newark 68 @ Greece Olympia 48 
NEW – Isabel Robson 16; Ciana Galvin 14; Jayda Solomon 14; TaKyla Vaughn 10; Malia Brown 6
GA – Tehilyah Murray 25; Miciyah James 6; Kyleigh Bathe 6; Nondja Nelson 6; Madelyn Kielkowicz 5

Honeoye 7 @ Notre Dame 55


Dansville 35 @ Midlakes 58 
DAN – Madison Lee 11; Chelsie Tyler 10
MID – Grace Murphy 23; Mary Givens 10; Kate Mahoney 10

Aquinas 42 @ Palmyra-Macedon 58 
AQU – Abigail Pfluke 18; Jade Harvey 9; Loren Green 6; Molly O’Toole 5
PM – Tatum Smyth 20; Molly Seither 11; Taryn Goodness 8; Marianna Hodgins 7

South Seneca 56 @ Genesee Valley/Belfast 62 
GVB – Mary Hamer 21; Katlin Sadler 12; Alicia Borden 8; Addison Girusendorf 8; Harley Proctor 8; Anna Drozdowski 5

Irondequoit 31 @ Canandaigua 71 
CAN – Mya Herman 14; Kyleigh Chapman 12; Macy Bacon 11; Abbey Herod 9; Liv Schorr 8; Eily Hubler 5

GIRLS SCHEDULE (2/26):

Rochester Academy @ East Rochester
Lyndonville @ HAC
Red Jacket @ Dundee-Bradford
Pembroke @ Clyde-Savannah
Gananda @ Oakfield-Alabama
Addison @ Bloomfield
Lyons @ Kendall
Hilton @ Victor

Updated brackets:


Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).