W-FL FRIDAY: Pal-Mac boys edge Geneva in OT; Waterloo girls pull away late to defeat Mynderse

It was a busy Friday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues.

Check out all the scores, stats and Saturday’s slate of games below.

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/11):

Newark 60 @ Marcus Whitman 56

Geneva 50 @ Palmyra-Macedon 53 OT
GEN – Hector Rosado 13; Immanuel Townsend 12; Devin Thomas 12; Brian Whitley 8
PM – Paul Goodness 30; Ian Goodness 11; Quinn Nolan 6; Noah Brooks 5

Penn Yan 55 @ Wayne 67


Lyons 62 @ Gananda 60

Red Creek 77 @ Clyde-Savannah 49

North Rose-Wolcott @ Williamson – No score reported

Marion 44 @ East Rochester 50 

Canandaigua 47 @ Greece Athena 49

Webster Schroeder 65 @ Victor 73 
VIC – Phil Nwugwo 20; Cam Ryan 13; Nick Leonard 11; Rohan Chitre 7; Garrett Clar 7; Jonah Whittier 5; AJ Queri 5

SATURDAY BOYS SCHEDULE (2/12):

Mynderse @ Bloomfield
South Seneca @ Dundee-Bradford
North Rose-Wolcott @ East Rochester


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/11):

Mynderse 38 @ Waterloo 60 
MYN – MacKenzie Higby 13; Haley Mosch 10
WAT – Giavanna White-Principio 18; Addison Bree 14; Morgan Caraballo 12; Natalie DiSanto 9; Jazzmyn Lewis 7

– Radio Replay: Jim Sinicropi and Mike Alessio had the call on FL1 Radio

The Indians improve to 18-0.

Palmyra-Macedon 69 @ Geneva 10 
PM – Tatum Smyth 16; Ryley Trail 12; Erika Mitchell 11; Marianna Hodgins 10
GEN – Maddie Martinez 4

Wayne 26 @ Penn Yan 27

Midlakes 55 @ Newark 33 
NEW – Isabel Robson 10; Jayda Solomon 9; Victoria Ward 5

South Seneca 43 @ Red Jacket 40

Romulus 25 @ Bloomfield 70

HAC 53 @ Honeoye 13 
HAC – Eliza Nicosia 24; Anna Thomas 9; Chloe Fowler 8; Lucy Michael 6

Naples 12 @ Dundee-Bradford 68
DB – Hallie Knapp 14; Jade Roussell 12; Nikki Peterson 10; Kendall Parker 8; Kailey Yeoman 8; Mikayla Schoffner 6

Canandaigua 70 @ Greece Arcadia 9

Victor 33 @ Webster Schroeder 38 
VIC – Kaitlin Murphy 14; Eva Pronti 8; Grace Callahan 6
WS – Mariah Watkins 22; Julia Perales 6; Bria Watkins 5

SATURDAY GIRLS SCHEDULE (2/12):

HAC @ Bloomfield
Penn Yan @ Newark
Lyons @ Williamson
Marcus Whitman @ South Seneca
Palmyra-Macedon @ Weedsport


Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).