W-FL TUESDAY: Newark boys roll past Mynderse; Bloomfield girls win fifth straight

Several Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball teams were in action on Tuesday night.

Check out the scores, stats and Wednesday’s slate of games below.

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/8):

Mynderse 37 @ Newark 65 
MYN – Troy Kabat 15; Ethan Hilimire 10; Brody Herron 5
NEW – Brayden Steve 17; Gabriel Caraballo 16; Raeshawn Howard 9; Isaiah Camp 8; Stevie Brown 5

Palmyra-Macedon 85 @ Waterloo 59 
WAT – Jordan Kraft 22; Nolan Slywka 15; Conner McCann 9; Casey Burcroff 6

Penn Yan 49 @ Geneva 61

Wayne 54 @ Marcus Whitman 40

Romulus 49 @ Dundee-Bradford 62 
ROM – Henry Morse 20; Mike Kaufman 9; Ben Jessop 9; Zach Butler 6; Connor Franklin 5
DB – Logan Ayers 24; Logan Salvatore 15; Logan Buchanan 9; Michael End 8; Nick Slavick 6

HAC 55 @ Red Jacket 50 
RJ – Kyle DaMore 13; Mason Pollott 12; Daltyn Hanline 9; Parker Moore 6

Naples 49 @ Midlakes 53 
NAP – Ryan Lester 17; Max Ryan 13; Dylan Bray 8; Hayden Liddiard 6; Ian Kenney 5


Clyde-Savannah 27 @ North Rose-Wolcott 51 
CS – Logan Massey 13
NRW -Brendon Reed 23

East Rochester 40 @ Red Creek 45

Gananda 58 @ Marion 49

Williamson @ Sodus – No score reported

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE (2/9):

Avoca/Prattsburgh vs. Lyons – Game at Victor High School
North Rose-Wolcott @ Red Creek
Red Jacket @ Honeoye
Canandaigua @ Batavia
Victor @ Irondequoit


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/8):

Red Creek 24 @ East Rochester 83 
RC – Ryleigh Holliday 7; Madalyn Mayville 6

North Rose-Wolcott/Sodus 31 @ Clyde-Savannah 56

Marion @ Gananda – No score reported

Bloomfield 53 @ South Seneca 29 
BLO – Lily Baughman 13; Sofie Kachmaryk 12; Calla McCombs 7; Allison Baughman 6; Ashlyn Wright 6
SS – Ciera Babcock 17

Romulus 27 @ Marcus Whitman 37 
ROM – Andrea Teed 12; Hannah Sullivan 5
MW – Lily Carroll 15; Aurora Woodworth 10; Olivia Herod 7

Victor 68 @ Irondequoit 31 
VIC – Eva Pronti 27; Rachel Gill 13; Kaitlin Murphy 6; Devin Livingston 6

WEDNESDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE (2/9):

Waterloo @ Palmyra-Macedon – Ted Baker will have the call on FL1 Radio at 7:30 p.m.
Newark @ Mynderse
Geneva @ Penn Yan
Midlakes @ Wayne
South Seneca @ Bloomfield
Dundee-Bradford @ Romulus
Marcus Whitman @ Naples
Honeoye @ Lima Christian
Red Jacket @ HAC
Greece Athena @ Canandaigua


Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).