Skip to content
Home » Chance The Rapper » W-FL MONDAY: Newark boys cruise past Penn Yan; Mynderse girls hold off Midlakes

W-FL MONDAY: Newark boys cruise past Penn Yan; Mynderse girls hold off Midlakes

It was a busy Monday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues.

Check out the scores, stats and Tuesday’s slate of games below.

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/7):

Newark 60 @ Penn Yan 42 
NEW – Isaiah Camp 19; Stevie Brown 10; Gabriel Caraballo 7; Raeshawn Howard 7; Brayden Steve 5
PY – Ashtian Dunning 14; Tanyon Dunning 10; Brigham Hansen 6; Griffin Emerson 6

– Radio Replay: Ted Baker and Paul Russo had the call on FL1 Radio

Lyons 95 @ Clyde-Savannah 38 
LYO – JC Walker 26, 16 reb; Jacob Sides 24; Jaiden Lopez 13; Matt Briggs 11; Tony Pierre 7
CS – Logan Massey 13; Kaleb VanDuyne 8; Andrew D’Amato 5

Geneva 38 @ Edison Tech 77 
GEN – Brian Whitley 9; Hector Rosado 9; Devin Thomas 8
ET – Brandon Latson 17; Marcqell Freeman 13; Mike Morgan 9

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

Williamson 42 @ North-Rose Wolcott 50 
WIL – Troy Ingham 18; Riley O’Neil 11
NRW – Lukas Crane 16; Evan Scarborough 16

Wayne 70 @ Franklin 56 
WAY – Mason Blankenberg 30, 11 reb, 10 ast; Devon Forrest 18
FRA – Tai’John Lewis 14; Sha’mere Freeman 9; Terence Thompson 9; Dayvion Scott 9

South Seneca 44 @ Bloomfield 72 
SS – Kenny Halsey 11; Zackary Sherry 9; Colton Dresser 7; Devon Siurano 6; Ethan Laverack 5
BLO – Cameron Smith 22; Issac McClelland 18; Calvin Roger 11; Tyler Rogers 6; Xavier Williams 6; Cooper Wille 6

Midlakes 56 @ Romulus 60 
MID – Kyle Kumkey 22; Ricky Wright 13; Mike DeHond 11; Jared Brownell 8
ROM – Henry Morse 23; Ben Jessop 11; Mike Kaufman 10; Zach Butler 9; Connor Franklin 7

Hilton 63 @ Victor 78 
HIL – Preston Prince 26; Greyson Trubia 10; Johnny Bianchi 8; Carter Clark 7
VIC – Phil Nwugwo 20; Cam Ryan 18; Nick Leonard 16; AJ Queri 10; Garrett Clar 7

Gates Chili 50 @ Canandaigua 66

TUESDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE (2/8):

Mynderse @ Newark
Palmyra-Macedon @ Waterloo
Penn Yan @ Geneva
Wayne @ Marcus Whitman
Romulus @ Dundee-Bradford
South Seneca @ Bloomfield
HAC @ Red Jacket
Naples @ Midlakes
Clyde-Savannah @ North Rose-Wolcott
Williamson @ Sodus
East Rochester @ Red Creek
Gananda @ Marion


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/7):

Our Lady of Mercy 46 @ Penn Yan 30 
OLOM – Libby McDonough 20; Karli Harnischfeger 7; Audrey Hintz 6
PY – Sierra Harrison 11; Jammie Decker 8; Kaley Griffin 7

– Radio Replay: Paul Russo and Ted Baker had the call on FL1 Radio

Mynderse 55 @ Midlakes 49 
MYN – Maddie Verkey 22; MacKenzie Higby 13; Megan Marley 10; Haley Mosch 5
MID – Callie Walker 13; Stella DelPapa 12; Mary Givens 10; Grace Murphy 8; Kate Mahoney 5

Marion 19 @ Red Creek 48 
RC – Mackenzie Ferguson 14; Alexandria Cleveland 12; Madalyn Mayville 12

Clyde-Savannah 60 @ Port Byron 30 
CS – Jaida Larsen 20; Kylie Paylor 17; Aslyn Rattray 13; Kelsie DiSanto 6

Romulus 29 @ Dundee-Bradford 71 
DB – Hallie Knapp 24; Kailey Yeoman 17; Kendall Parker 14; Mikayla Schoffner 10

Naples 26 @ Honeoye 36 
NAP – Delaney Sauer 9; Brynn Davis 8

Marcus Whitman 18 @ HAC 42 
MW – Katie Bootes 9
HAC – Anna Thomas 14; Chloe Fowler 10; Eliza Nicosia 8

Newark 55 @ Red Jacket 22 
RJ – Ella Pysnack 6; Emily Record 5; Anna Penird 4

Palmyra-Macedon 42 @ Wayne 23

Williamson 49 @ Geneva 39 
WIL – Reagan Mangos 18; Elizabeth Brandt 15
GEN – Allie Good 11; Rylie McGhan 10; Danielle O’Brien 8; Madison Martinez 6

Victor 49 @ Hilton 42 OT
VIC – Mallory Clar 13; Rachel Gill 13; Kaitlin Murphy 11; Eva Pronti 7

TUESDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE (2/8):

Red Creek @ East Rochester
North Rose-Wolcott/Sodus @ Clyde-Savannah
Marion @ Gananda
Bloomfield @ South Seneca
Romulus @ Marcus Whitman
Victor @ Irondequoit



Top