W-FL TUESDAY: Newark boys drop heart breaker in Penfield; Penn Yan girls hold off Haverling

It was a busy Tuesday across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues as there were several Holiday Tournament games.

The Newark Reds, initially slated to play in Elmira, found themselves inserted to the tournament at Penfield after the annual Elmira Tournament was cancelled due to Covid concerns. They took on host Penfield and held a 2 point lead with 28 seconds remaining. Penfield would hit a late 3-pointer and add a pair of free throws to steal the win.

Check out all the scores and stats below and Wednesday’s slate of games…

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/28):

Naples 32 @ Marcus Whitman 60
NAP – Dylan Bray 13; Ryan Lester 10; Max Ryan 5
MW – Nolan Lee 17 (4 3’s); Connor Tomion 12, 7 stl; Brody Royston 11; Connor Gorton 7

Palmyra-Macedon 68 @ Northstar Christian 83 
PM – Paul Goodness 30
NC – Ryan Garwood 26, 7 ast; Andrew Eschner 23; Larry O’Neal 19, 14 reb

Cato-Meridian 33 vs. Mynderse 51
(Game at Skaneateles)

Red Creek 32 @ Red Jacket 41
(Tournament at Red Jacket)
RJ – Daltyn Hanline 13; Kyle DaMore 12; Mason Pollott 7; Parker Moore 6

Gananda 42 @ Caledonia-Mumford 61
(Tournament at Cal-Mum)
CM – Kyle Wade 25; Scott Essig 15; Evan Raniewicz 11
GAN – Isaiah Espaillat 14; Miles Caviness 11; Luke Ciprich 7

Newark 50 vs. Penfield 53
(Tournament at Penfield)

C.G. Finney 48 vs. Canandaigua 83
(Tournament at Penfield)

Dansville vs. Honeoye
(Tournament at Keshequa canceled)

WEDNESDAY BOYS SCHEDULE (12/29):

Clyde-Savannah @ Waterloo

Wayland-Cohocton vs. Dundee-Bradford
(Tournament at Prattsburgh)

Sodus @ Red Jacket

York vs. Gananda
(Tournament at Cal-Mum)

  • Check out Mynderse @ Skaneateles live on FL1 Radio on Thursday night at 6:30 pm. Jim Sinicropi and Mike Alessio will have the call for FL1 Sports.

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/28):

Our Lady of Mercy 46 @ Palmyra-Macedon 47
(Tournament at Pal-Mac)
OLOM – Libby McDonough 14; Audrey Hintz 14; Karli Harnischfeger 8; Mia Valvo 5
PM – Ryley Trail 10, 6 reb, 2 blk; Molly Seither 10, 4 reb, 3 ast, 5 stl, 1 blk; Marianna Hodgins 10, 10 reb, 2 stl; Tatum Smyth 7, 7 reb, 3 ast, 2 stl; Taryn Goodness 5, 1 reb, 2 ast

Penn Yan 38 @ Haverling 36
(Tournament at Haverling)
PY – Sierra Harrison 15; Elle Harrison 10; Jammie Decker 6; Kaley Griffin 5
HAV – Sydney Burns 12; Meredith Czajkowski 8; Emma Luckenbach 6; Natalie Krelie 6

East Rochester 71 vs. Geneva 24
(Tournament at Pal-Mac)
ER- Samantha Lewis 20, 11 reb, 7 ast, 4 stl; Zarriah Eldridge 16, 8 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl; Lily Funk 12, 13 reb, 3 ast, 3 stl, 1 blk; Lebria Hickman 8, 10 reb, 1 ast, 2 stl; Emma Romach 7, 1 reb, 1 stl, 1 blk; Aniyah Eldridge 6, 3 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl

C.G. Finney 77 @ Lyons 70

Gananda 42 @ Avoca-Prattsburgh 52
(Tournament at Prattsburgh)

Hannibal 59 @ Red Creek 22 
RC – Alexandria Cleveland 7; Mackenzie Ferguson 7

Clyde-Savannah vs. Pavilion
(Tournament at Avon)

WEDNESDAY GIRLS SCHEDULE: (12/29):

Mynderse @ South Seneca

TBA vs. Waterloo
(Tournament @ Livonia)

East Rochester @ Palmyra-Macedon
(Tournament at Pal-Mac)

Newark Valley vs. Penn Yan
(Tournament at Haverling)

Aquinas vs. Geneva
(Tournament at Pal-Mac)

Avon vs. Clyde-Savannah
(Tournament at Avon)

Cincinnatus vs. Williamson
(Tournament at Cato-Meridian)

Marion @ Cato-Meridian
(Tournament at Cato-Meridian)

Hilton @ Canandaigua

  • Check out Newark at Lyons live on FL1 Radio for a Thursday matinee at 1:00 pm. Paul Russo and Kyle Evans will have the call from inside the Atwood Gymnasium for FL1 Sports.


Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).