W-FL MONDAY: Penn Yan boys defeat Haverling, FL West girls teams collect victories

The first full week of December sees high school basketball kick into high gear as teams from across the Wayne-Finger Lakes enter the start of regular season play.  Monday night saw a handful of games take place, with four total girls games and a single boys game.

Check out the scores from the night below as well as the games on deck for Tuesday night.

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/6):

North Rose-Wolcott/Sodus 35 @ Bloomfield 48

The Lady Bombers hosted Wayne County’s Lady Cougars at Finger Lakes Community College in the non-league affair.  Bloomfield was able to avenge their lose last week against Wayne opponents as they handled business Monday night.  Lily Baughman led the scoring for Bloomfield with 12 points.  Kira Johnson scored nine, Sofie Kachmaryk dropped in eight, and Calla McCombs added seven points.

Campbell-Savona 14 @ Dundee-Bradford 44

Dundee-Bradford was able to shut down Campbell-Savona in Dundee.  Gabrielle Tobiassen-Aasli and Kendall Parker set the pace for scoring with 10 points apiece.  Hallie Knapp added eight points and secured a game high 11 rebounds.

South Seneca 10 @ Penn Yan 49

Finger Lakes East and West collided in Yates County on Monday night, as the Lady Falcons made the trip to face the Lady Mustangs.  Penn Yan won in dominating fashion, limiting the South Seneca offense all night.  Jammie Decker led the Lady Mustangs with a double-double on the night, recording 13 points and 10 rebounds.  Sierra Harrison netted 10 points for Penn Yan, with Hannah Parsons scoring eight points, and Elle Harrison and Kaley Griffin collecting six points.  Ciera Babcock scored three points for South Seneca, with Chloe Scott, Haley Perry, and Karah Hill scoring a bucket as well.

Webster Thomas 35 @ Wayne 28

Wayne continued their homestand on Monday hosting Monroe County’s Webster Thomas in non-league play.  Wayne fell short in a hard-fought contest, leading early but ultimately coming up short.  Riley Simpson with 11 points led the way for the Lady Eagles, and Emily Pratt scored nine, including a buzzer beating three-pointer to close out the first quarter.

TUESDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE (12/7):

Williamson @ Lyons
NR-Wolcott/Sodus @ Red Creek


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/6):

Penn Yan 52 @ Haverling 38

TUESDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE (12/7):

Palmyra-Macedon @ East Rochester
Geneva @ Honeoye Falls-Lima
Livonia @ Marcus Whitman
Newark @ Victor
Waterloo @ Addison
HAC @ Romulus
Honeoye @ Naples
Red Jacket @ Midlakes
Notre Dame Batavia @ South Seneca
Bloomfield @ Dundee-Bradford
Gananda @ Clyde-Savannah
Lyons @ Williamson
Marion @ Sodus
Red Creek @ North Rose-Wolcott



Get the latest headlines delivered to your inbox each morning. Sign up for our Morning Edition to start your day. FL1 on the Go! Download the free FingerLakes1.com App for Android (All Android Devices) or iOS (iPhone, iPad).