Skip to content
Home » Chance The Rapper » W-FL VOLLEYBALL: Semifinal & Championship Weekend Preview (boys/girls)

W-FL VOLLEYBALL: Semifinal & Championship Weekend Preview (boys/girls)

As the weather officially enters the cold season outside, action will hit a fever pitch inside gyms across Section V as the boys’ brackets enter the semi-final round and girls’ brackets enter the finals for sectionals.  We’ll take a quick look at each match-up for the Wayne-Finger Lakes and other area teams still fighting for a sectional title.

Boys

VIEW: Full Section V Boys Volleyball Sectional Tournament Brackets

Class A Semi-Final

#2 Victor/Pittsford vs. #3 Webster

Watch Live Saturday at 5 pm

The second seeded Victor/Pittsford (12-4) squad head in to the semi-finals in a unique way.  Slated to play #7 Edison, the scheduled quarter-final round contest was postponed once before being cancelled due to Edison not meeting roster requirements.  Victor/Pittsford now goes in to Saturday’s contest against Webster having not played a match in 14 days, a tall task now lies ahead for the team in Webster.

Webster (12-5) heads in to the semi-final after defeating #6 Brighton in the match 3-1.  Victor/Pittsford and Webster faced off twice during regular season play, with Victor/Pittsford taking both matches in 3-0 sweeps.  Saturday’s semi-final round is at 5 pm at Penfield High School.

Class B Semi-Final

#3 Midlakes vs. #7 Brockport

Watch Live Saturday at 1 pm

Midlakes (13-8) defeated #6 Gates-Chili on their home court Thursday night.  The Screaming Eagles came away with the win in a four set, 3-1 match victory over Gates-Chili (25-21, 21-25, 29-27, 25-19).  With each game being a tight battle, including the third set which needed additional play to determine the victor, Midlakes now sits within striking distance of an opportunity to battle for a sectional title.

Brockport (7-11) comes in to the semi-finals after upsetting #2 Sodus on Thursday night in straight sweep 3-0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-11).  The Blue Devils will head in to the match-up on a two-match winning streak after dropping three straight before that.  Midlakes and Brockport will face off Saturday afternoon at 1 pm at Webster Schroeder High School.

Girls

VIEW: Full Section V Girls Volleyball Sectional Tournament Brackets

Class AA Final

#1 Victor (Monroe) vs. #3 Penfield

Watch Live Saturday at 1:30 pm

Top seeded Victor (15-1 overall, 9-1 league) enter the sectional finals riding a wave of momentum.  Victor has dropped only a lone game in sectionals, coming last round against Hilton.  In fact, you would have to go back to an October 19th match loss to find when they did drop a game.  Victor’s road to finals went through two league opponents from Monroe Division 1 in Rush-Henrietta 3-0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-10) and Hilton 3-1 (25-15, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22).

Penfield (16-1 overall, 9-1 league) comes in to the finals in lockstep to Victor.  The Monroe Division 1 foes are used to seeing each other, having split the regular series 1-1.  Their match-ups include the October 19th match mentioned above, where Penfield won the match 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-21).  Victor won the first match on the year on September 30th 3-1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-14).  Having split the regular season series, while also splitting the Monroe Division 1 league crown, Victor and Penfield will have the perfect stage for the rubber match of the season as they clash for Class AA supremacy in Section V.  The match starts at 1:30 pm on Saturday at Gates Chili High School.

Class B Final

#1 Wayne (FL East) vs. #6 Honeoye Falls-Lima

Watch Live Saturday at 5:30 pm

Wayne (16-1 overall, 12-0 league) has been rolling all season.  The Eagles won all but three games all season, those three being in their only loss on the season against Our Lady of Mercy.  Wayne has defeated two league opponents so far in sectionals, sweeping both Geneva 3-0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-23) and Newark 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-15) in quarter-final and semi-final play.

Honeoye Falls-Lima (14-3 overall, 6-2 league) has also enjoyed a successful season so far.  HFL comes in to the finals on a three-match winning streak, all within sectional play.  HFL has swept all opponents in sectional play as well, including their only match against a Finger Lakes East opponent on the season, defeating Pal-Mac in the semi-final round Wednesday night.  Wayne has only faced a single Monroe Division 4 opponent on the season, sweeping Brockport 3-0 on September 2nd.  Wayne and HFL will play Saturday night at 5:30 pm at Gates Chili High School.

Class D2 Final

#1 HAC (FL West) vs. #2 Pavilion

Watch Live Friday at 7:30 pm

HAC (17-0 overall, 10-0 league) look to keep their undefeated season going with a sectional title on the line.  The Wolves have simply been on a tear all season, and while some matches along the way have been closer than others, HAC has been able to turn away challengers all years.  HAC has faced a single Livingston County Division 3 opponent on the years where Pavilion plays league matches.  HAC swept York in quarter-final play 3-0.

Pavilion (19-0 overall, 8-0 league) is also riding their undefeated in to the final round.  Much like HAC, Pavilion has rolled through the season with little challenge along the way.  Pavilion has yet to face a Finger Lakes West opponent on the year, faced one mutual opponent to HAC when they defeated Oakfield-Alabama in their first match on the year.  The battle of unbeatens takes place Friday night at 7:30 pm at LeRoy High School.

Top