W-FL SOCCER: Boys and Girls 2021 Sectional Semifinals Preview

The march to sectional glory continues on for student athletes and their schools across Section V and the Wayne-Finger Lakes is well represented heading in to the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds this week. Below is a look at the match-ups featuring W-FL teams still alive this week in their bid for a sectional title.

BOYS

VIEW: Full Section V Boys Soccer Sectional Tournament Brackets

Class A

#4 Wayne Eagles (FL East) vs. #5 Brockport Blue Devils

The Wayne Eagles (15-2-0 overall, 12-0-0 league) head in to their quarterfinal match against the Brockport Blue Devils after taking down the Canandaigua Braves on Friday night 3-2.  Josh Bolt collected two goals, including one on a penalty kick at the 36’ mark in the first half.  Alex Cook chipped in the Eagles’ third goal on the night at the 26’ mark of the second half, a much-needed insurance goal as the Braves were able to send one with two minutes remaining in the game.

The Eagles now move on to face the Blue Devils of Brockport, who defeated #13 Webster Schroeder 2-0 on Friday night.  Brockport (12-5-0 overall, 6-4-0 league) is searching for their first sectional since 2006 in Class AAA, with Wayne searching for their first sectional soccer crown overall.  The match on Tuesday night will be their first meeting against each other in sectional play (historical data available from 2002 onward).  The game begins at 6 pm at Wayne HS on Tuesday night.

Class B1

#2 Greece Olympia Spartans vs. #3 Pal-Mac Red Raiders (FL East)

The Red Raiders (11-5-0 overall, 8-4-0 league) secured the quarterfinal win over #6 seed Greece Odyssey Leopards on Saturday with a 2-0 shoutout victory in front of a home crowd.  Andrew Thomas scored the opening goal of the game for the Red Raiders, and it would remain that way until the second half.  Joe Clarke extended the Pal-Mac lead with a goal at the 25’ mark in the half.

The Red Raiders will now move on to face the Greece Olympia Spartans.  The Spartans knocked down the #7 Newark Reds on Friday night with a 1-0 victory.  Greece Olympia finished the season with a record of 11-6-0 overall, and 5-3-0 in league play in the Monroe County Division 4.  The Red Raiders and the Spartans are no strangers to each other when it comes to sectionals, having meeting in 2018 and 2019, with Pal-Mac victorious on their way to winning the Section V title.  The Red Raiders look to take a step to a third title in four years on Wednesday night.  The action starts at 6:30 pm at East Rochester High.

Class B2

#2 Penn Yan Mustangs (FL East) vs. #6 Wayland-Cohocton Eagles

The Mustangs (13-3-1 overall, 9-3-0 league) are moving on to the semifinals, but not without having to sweat it out during a tough match with the #7 seeded North Rose-Wolcott Cougars of the Finger Lakes West.  The match would need extra time to decide who would move on to face the #6 Wayland-Cohocton Eagles.  Zackary Townley gave the Mustangs the lone, and winning, goal of the night on a penalty kick with 5:52 remaining in the overtime period.

The Mustangs will now take on the Eagles (9-9-0 overall, 4-8-0 league) after they secured the upset victory over #3 Attica by a score of 4-1 on Saturday night.  Both the Mustangs and Eagles are looking for a redemption story ending, after being both knocked out in the quarter-final and semi-final rounds in 2019 and 2020 respectively.  The semifinal match will be on Wednesday night at Geneva.  Gametime of 6 pm is scheduled.

Class C1

#2 Williamson Marauders (Wayne) vs. #3 Avon Braves

Williamson (13-3-1 overall, 9-2-1 league) would need extra time to take down fellow Wayne for East Rochester on Saturday.  Scoreless through the first half, John Niles put the Marauders on the board in the 33’ of the second half.  East Rochester answered in the final minute of regulation to send the game to overtime.  Rhett Storms netted the winner in the 7’ of extra time.

Avon (12-3-2 overall, 8-3-1 league) will battle a second straight Wayne County team in sectional play, downing #6 Sodus 2-1 Saturday night.  The 6-time Section V champion Marauders look to take one more step to their 7th title on Wednesday night at 7 pm in Brighton.

Class C1

#4 Geneseo Blue Devils vs. #8 Bloomfield Bombers (FL West)

The Bombers (9-8-1 overall, 6-6-1 league) have the upset special on their minds.  The #8 seed took down #1 seeded Addison Saturday night.  Cooper Wille and William Nelson netted the goals for Bloomfield, as the Bombers shutout the Knights 2-0.

The Bombers look to keep the momentum rolling against the Blue Devils (11-4-2 overall, 7-4-1 league).  Geneseo needed overtime to take down Livingston County foe #5 Pavilion/York 2-1.  Geneseo is looking to nab their first sectional since 2018, but the Bombers have the upset on their mind as they look to take the next step to win their first sectional title since 1981.

#2 Bradford/Dundee BraveScots (FL West) vs. #6 Kendall Eagles

Bradford/Dundee (10-3-1 overall, 8-3-1 league) was able to keep #7 Campbell-Savona at bay on Saturday with a final of 3-2.  Aidan Webster and Aiden Monell were able to find the back of the net in the first half for the BraveScots, while Logan Ayers recorded Bradford/Dundee’s third goal of the game at 10’ in the second half.

Kendall (9-7-2 overall, 7-2-1 league) will enter Wednesday’s semi-final match riding high after upsetting #3 HAC 3-1 on Saturday.  Both squads look to take steps closer to making a return to the sectional finals on Wednesday night.  While Kendall is a 4-time sectional champion, they haven’t been champions since 1998.  Bradford has had sectional victories as a solo entry, but never combined with Dundee.  Action starts at 6:30 pm in Avon.

Class D1

#1 Naples Big Green (FL West) vs. #5 Arkport/Canaseraga Wolves

The Big Green (15-1-1 overall, 12-0-0 league) continued to roll in their 2021 season, beating #8 Marion on Friday 3-0 in front of a home crowd.  Cade Rathbun and Ryan Lester scored first half goals for Naples, while Austin Chapman netted the lone second half goal.  Owen Hulbert collected two assists, and Chapman assisted Lester’s goal.

The Wolves (11-5-1 overall, 5-2-0 league) enter the contest after beating the #4 seeded Avoca/Prattsburgh 3-2 on Friday.  Naples looks to take down Arkport/Canaseraga and continue their historic tradition in soccer.  The Big Green only need one more victory to return to the finals for the second consecutive season, this time in D1.  The semi-final game is Tuesday night in Cohocton, start time of 6pm is scheduled.

Girls

VIEW: Full Section V Girls Soccer Sectional Tournament Brackets

Class B1

#1 Pal-Mac Red Raiders (FL East) vs. #4 Batavia Blue Devils

Pal-Mac (15-2-0 overall, 10-0-0 league) heads in to their semifinal matchup with Batavia on the heels of their largest margin of victory win on the season Friday night.  The Red Raiders 10-0 quarter-final win over #9 Greece Odyssey saw seven different scorers for Pal-Mac.  Maya Ikewood, Emma Robinson, and Shelby Yaeger each had two goals, Kylie Waeghe, Molly Seither, Reagan Diehl, and Sophie Barclay each had one goal apiece. This is a Pal-Mac team coming off a season in which they were heavily favored in the postseason tournament but unfortunately had to bow out due to Covid related issues. It has been a long time coming for this group who have been among the best in Section V so far in their high school careers.

Batavia (9-7-1 overall, 5-2-1 league) defeated #5 Waterloo 2-0 on Friday night.  Pal-Mac is looking to returning the sectional finals once again, and take another step to securing another title, a third in a five-season span going back to their 2016 win in addition to 2018.  Pal-Mac and Batavia will square off Tuesday night at 6 pm in Canandaigua.

Class B2

#2 Mynderse Academy Blue Devils (FL East) vs. #3 Penn Yan Mustangs (FL East)

It will be a battle of Finger Lakes East foes on Tuesday night in the Class B2 girls semifinal round.  The Blue Devils (10-6-1 overall, 4-2-1 league) faced off against another Finger Lakes East opponent in #10 seed Midlakes in the quarterfinals.  Madelyn Verkey provided the lone goal late in the second half of Friday night’s 1-0 victory after she placed an 18 yard shot, off a pass from fellow sophomore Jackie Sinicropi, over the head of the Midlakes goalkeeper.

Penn Yan (9-5-3 overall, 2-4-1 league) sent #6 Attica in to the off-season with a 5-0 win on Friday night.  Sierra Harrison picked up 2 goals, Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger, Morgan Andersen, and Rebecca Hayes each had a goal respectively.

The Blue Devils and Mustangs met once during the regular season, a 1-0 victory for Mynderse on September 29th in Seneca Falls.  Penn Yan will look to avenge last season’s victory by the Lady Blue Devils in the quarterfinal round of Sectionals in Penn Yan when the rivals meet on Tuesday night in Newark at 6:30 pm.

Class C1

#1 Warsaw Tigers vs. #4 Williamson Marauders (Wayne)

Williamson (13-4-1 overall, 9-2-1 league) scored the home sectional victory in the quarter-final round against #5 Holley.  With both teams about as equally matched as you can be in a game, they needed overtime to decide the victor.  Holley started the scoring early and the Marauders were able to answer in the second half off the toe of Paige Jordan.  In overtime, Alyssa Leaty walked it off in the 18’ with the assist from Elizabeth Brandt.

Warsaw (18-0-0 overall, 8-0-0 league) were able to keep their undefeated season going with a victory over #9 Avon 4-1 on Friday night.  Chloe Hubbard netted two goals for the Tigers.  This matchup can serve as a rematch of the 2019 Class C1 Finals, while the game ended in a 1-1 tie resulting in a co-champion between the two, Warsaw advanced on to regionals on penalty kicks.  The action starts at 5 pm Tuesday night in Caledonia-Mumford.

Class C2

#4 HAC Wolves (FL West) vs. #9 Kendall Eagles

HAC (14-3-1 overall, 10-3-1 league) took down #5 Keshequa on Friday afternoon.  The Wolves were victorious over Keshequa 2-1, Nadia Wehbe and AJ Williams each had the goals for HAC as they were able to keep Keshequa at bay over the course of the match.

Kendall (9-8-1 overall, 2-6-0 league) were able to scored the upset over top seeded York 3-2 in penalty kicks after ended overtime tied 2-2.  It shouldn’t be all that surprising seeing the Eagles do well in sectionals, they won in Class D1 in 2018 on their way to becoming Class D State Champions that season.  The Wolves look to squash hopes of a return for the Eagles to a sectional final match, they’ll face off Tuesday night in Brockport at 5pm.

Class D1

#2 Marion Black Knights (Wayne) vs. #6 Wheatland-Chili Wildcats

The Black Knights (14-3-0 overall, 11-1-0 league) continue to roll, defeating #7 Genesee Valley/Belfast on Saturday night.  Abigail Marotta, Abby Conover, and Payton Walters each scored goals for Marion in their 3-1 victory in front of a home crowd.

The Wildcats (7-7-3 overall, 3-5-0 league) upset #3 Arkport/Canaseraga Saturday night 2-0 after a second half push offensively.  It’ll be a battle of titans on Wednesday, Marion and Wheatland-Chili each have multiple sectional titles across several classes since 2011 which has resulted in matchups in the regional round.  A place in the Class D1 final game is on the line Wednesday, at start time of 6pm in Gates-Chili.

#1 Fillmore Eagles vs. #4 Honeoye Bulldogs (FL West)

The Bulldogs (12-5-0 overall, 10-4-0 league) defeated fellow Finger Lakes West rival #5 Naples to secure a spot in the semi-final round.  The 2-1 Saturday night victory over the Big Green was in front of the home crowd, Alexa Colon and Leah Green provided the goals for Honeoye in the win.

Fillmore (17-0-0 overall, 10-0-0 league) toppled FL West #9 South Seneca 7-0 on Friday to secure the trip to the semi-final round.  The Eagles are the Class D1 sectionals champions from 2019, while Honeoye is riding a three-match winning streak, and look to upset the top seed on Wednesday night in Warsaw at 7:15 pm.