Skip to content

W-FL FRIDAY: NR-W upsets Clyde in Wayne Tournament opener; Samantha Lewis scores 1,000th point for ER; Big games in East & West on tap for Saturday

There is a unique culmination to the regular season in the Wayne County boys and girls leagues as they are determining their league championships through a post-season tournament which kicked-off with opening round games on Friday night.

In the boys openers, top-seed Lyons scored 91 points to cruise past Marion into the second round and #2 seed Gananda also easily advanced to the semifinals with a win over Sodus. In a low scoring affair, East Rochester held off Williamson to advance to face Lyons on Tuesday night and in an upset, #6 seed North-Rose Wolcott went into #3 seed Clyde-Savannah’s gymnasium and escaped with a victory and berth into the semifinals against Gananda.

In the girls tournament, top-seed East Rochester easily advanced to the semifinals with a win over Sodus as Samantha Lewis scored her 1,000th career point. North Rose-Wolcott and Clyde-Savannah also advanced to set-up and intriguing semifinal match-up.

Lyons will travel to face Gananda in the #4/#5 game on Saturday at 6:00 pm. The game was pushed back 1 day as the Lyons girls program officially came off a 10 day quarantine at midnight on Saturday.

Check out the updated boys and girls tournament brackets

Full results and more from last night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues along with updated league standings below…


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is made possible through the support of:

   


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/26:

Wayne County Tournament Opening Round
#8 Marion 42 @ #1 Lyons 91
#5 East Rochester 34 @ #4 Williamson 25
#6 NR-Wolcott 60 @ #3 Clyde-Savannah 54
#7 Sodus 38 @ #2 Gananda 68
Click here for updated brackets

DiSanto Propane (Banner)

SATURDAY BOYS SCHEDULE:

1:30 Honeoye @ Bloomfield – Watch
2:00 Geneva @ Newark – Watch
4:00 Naples @ Midlakes – Watch
5:00 Mynderse Academy @ Palmyra-Macedon – Watch
6:00 HAC @ Romulus Central – Watch
7:00 CG Finney @ East Rochester – Watch
7:30 Dundee @ Red Jacket – Watch
7:30 Waterloo @ Wayne Central – Watch
7:30 Marcus Whitman @ Penn Yan – Watch


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/26:

Wayne County Tournament Opening Round
#8 Sodus 24 @ #1 East Rochester 85
#6 Red Creek 43 @ #3 NR-Wolcott 52
#7 Williamson 31 @ #2 Clyde-Savannah 71
Click here for updated brackets

SATURDAY GIRLS SCHEDULE:

12:00 Newark @ Geneva – Watch
4:00 Wayne Central @ Waterloo – Watch
6:00 Lyons @ Gananda (Wayne Tournament Rnd 1) – Watch
6:00 Penn Yan Academy @ Midlakes – Watch
7:30 Palmyra-Macedon @ Mynderse Academy – Watch


FL1 SPORTS GAME NIGHT LIVE WEBCAST 2/25 REPLAY:

Watch replay on Facebook | Watch replay on Twitch

Next FL1 Sports W-FL Game Night Live Webcast:
MONDAY, MARCH 1 @ 7:30 PM
Look for the link on our homepage


LEAGUE STANDINGS & SECTIONAL POINTS:

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1WAYNE30B141.00180
T2GENEVA211.0A21.00653
T2MYNDERSE211.0B210.00653
T4PENN YAN122.0B2-20.001026
T4PAL-MAC122.0B110.00453
T4NEWARK122.0B1-31.001317
T4MARCUS WHITMAN122.0C19.00744
T4WATERLOO122.0B1-20.001026
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1RED JACKET40.0C18.00642
2H.A.C.30.5C224.00261
T3HONEOYE311.0D121.00252
T3DUNDEE421.0C23.001053
T5NAPLES122.5C2-13.001524
T5SOUTH SENECA243.0D17.00344
T5BLOOMFIELD133.0C1-6.00934
T8MIDLAKES133.0B1-25.001424
T8ROMULUS044.0D2-19.001016
.
WAYNE BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1LYONS70C142.00180
T2GANANDA522.0C122.00462
T2CLYDE-SAVANNAH522.0C213.00653
T4EAST ROCHESTER433.0C19.00854
T4WILLIAMSON433.0B2-7.00744
6NR-WOLCOTT255.0B2-17.00935
7SODUS166.0C1-28.001517
8MARION077.0C2-38.001708
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1SOUTH SENECA40.0D140.00170
2DUNDEE30.5C223.00150
3BLOOMFIELD211.0C114.00833
4MARCUS WHITMAN211.5C123.00552
5ROMULUS222.0D211.00925
T6RED JACKET132.5C114.001034
T6H.A.C.022.5C210.001224
T8HONEOYE023.0D112.00924
T8NAPLES033.0C20.001706
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1WATERLOO30.0B241.00180
T1MIDLAKES30.0B131.00161
T3PAL-MAC211.0B126.00252
T3MYNDERSE211.0B216.00935
T5PENN YAN122.0B226.00353
T5GENEVA122.0A4.001616
T7WAYNE033.0B111.00716
T7NEWARK033.0B16.00816
.
WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1EAST ROCHESTER60C143.00181
2NR-WOLCOTT521.5B225.00462
3CLYDE-SAVANNAH422.0C233.00352
T4LYONS222.5C111.00722
T4GANANDA332.5C116.00933
6RED CREEK343.5C216.00935
7WILLIAMSON155.0B24.001117
8SODUS066.0C10.001507

Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is also supported by the following local businesses:

     


AROUND THE W-FL & SECTION V:


Top