Skip to content

W-FL THURSDAY: Jared King coast-to-coast bucket is winner for Mynderse; Whitman snaps skid; Wayne, Waterloo, South Seneca still unbeaten (updated standings)

The pressure is mounting on several Wayne-Finger Lakes teams as the regular season moves quickly towards the final week of games.

One team desperately in need of a win was Marcus Whitman, and they got one. Whitman used strong free throw shooting down the stretch to defeat Newark in Gorham, 66-61. The win earns Whitman valuable sectional points as they now sit at the 7 seed in Class C1 where they are looking to defend their sectional championship from a year ago.

In Class B2, both Mynderse and Penn Yan were searching for sectional points when they clashed in Seneca Falls last night. After Penn Yan took the lead with a three-pointer late in the game, Mynderse senior would drive coast to coast and finish with a left handed lay-up with 4 seconds remaining to secure the Blue Devils a one-point victory.

Also, Wayne remained undefeated with a convincing win at Geneva. The South Seneca girls would also win to remain unbeaten, as did the Waterloo Lady Indians who pulled away from Pal-Mac in the third quarter to cruise home with their 8th win of the season. With the Pal-Mac loss, Midlakes moves into the top spot in the Class B2 standings as the Screaming Eagles won in Newark.

Full results and more from last night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues along with updated league standings below…


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is made possible through the support of:

   


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/25:

Midlakes 78 @ South Seneca 76 OT

Newark 61 @ Marcus Whitman 66

Romulus Central 43 @ Honeoye 54

Palmyra-Macedon 48 @ Waterloo 51

Wayne 61 @ Geneva 44

Bloomfield 40 @ Dundee 54

Penn Yan Academy 58 @ Mynderse Academy 59

FRIDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE:

WAYNE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 1

SATURDAY BOYS SCHEDULE:

1:30 Honeoye @ Bloomfield – Watch
2:00 Geneva @ Newark – Watch
4:00 Naples @ Midlakes – Watch
5:00 Mynderse Academy @ Palmyra-Macedon – Watch
6:00 HAC @ Romulus Central – Watch
7:30 Dundee @ Red Jacket – Watch
7:30 Waterloo @ Wayne Central – Watch
7:30 Marcus Whitman @ Penn Yan – Watch


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/25:

Honeoye 40 @ Romulus Central 44

South Seneca 51 @ Marcus Whitman 34

Midlakes 31 @ Newark 71

Mynderse Academy 33 @ Penn Yan Academy 55

Geneva 28 @ Wayne Central 26

Waterloo 60 @ Palmyra-Macedon 28

Gananda 32 @ Red Jacket 49

DiSanto Propane (Banner)

FRIDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE:

WAYNE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 1

SATURDAY GIRLS SCHEDULE:

12:00 Newark @ Geneva – Watch
4:00 Wayne Central @ Waterloo – Watch
6:00 Penn Yan Academy @ Midlakes – Watch
7:30 Palmyra-Macedon @ Mynderse Academy – Watch
Lyons @ Gananda (Wayne Tournament Rnd 1) – Watch


FL1 SPORTS GAME NIGHT LIVE WEBCAST 2/25 REPLAY:

Watch replay on Facebook | Watch replay on Twitch

Next FL1 Sports W-FL Game Night Live Webcast:
Saturday 2/27 at TBA
Look for the link on our homepage


LEAGUE STANDINGS & SECTIONAL POINTS:

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1WAYNE30B141.00180
T2GENEVA211.0A21.00653
T2MYNDERSE211.0B210.00653
T4PENN YAN122.0B2-20.001026
T4PAL-MAC122.0B110.00453
T4NEWARK122.0B1-31.001317
T4MARCUS WHITMAN122.0C19.00744
T4WATERLOO122.0B1-20.001026
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1RED JACKET40.0C18.00642
2H.A.C.30.5C224.00261
T3HONEOYE311.0D121.00252
T3DUNDEE421.0C23.001053
T5NAPLES122.5C2-13.001524
T5SOUTH SENECA243.0D17.00344
T5BLOOMFIELD133.0C1-6.00934
T8MIDLAKES133.0B1-25.001424
T8ROMULUS044.0D2-19.001016
.
WAYNE BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1LYONS70C137.00170
T2GANANDA522.0C117.00352
T2CLYDE-SAVANNAH522.0C217.00452
T4EAST ROCHESTER433.0C13.00844
T4WILLIAMSON433.0B2-1.00743
6NR-WOLCOTT255.0B2-21.001125
7SODUS166.0C1-23.001516
8MARION077.0C2-33.001707
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1SOUTH SENECA40.0D140.00170
2DUNDEE30.5C223.00150
3BLOOMFIELD211.0C114.00833
4MARCUS WHITMAN211.5C123.00552
5ROMULUS222.0D211.00925
T6RED JACKET132.5C114.001034
T6H.A.C.022.5C210.001224
T8HONEOYE023.0D112.00924
T8NAPLES033.0C20.001706
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1WATERLOO30.0B241.00180
T1MIDLAKES30.0B131.00161
T3PAL-MAC211.0B126.00252
T3MYNDERSE211.0B216.00935
T5PENN YAN122.0B226.00353
T5GENEVA122.0A4.001616
T7WAYNE033.0B111.00716
T7NEWARK033.0B16.00816
.
WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1EAST ROCHESTER60C138.00271
2CLYDE-SAVANNAH422.0C227.00342
3NR-WOLCOTT521.5B221.00352
T4LYONS222.5C111.00722
T4GANANDA332.5C116.00833
6RED CREEK343.5C216.00834
7WILLIAMSON155.0B24.001116
8SODUS066.0C10.001406

Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is also supported by the following local businesses:

     


AROUND THE W-FL & SECTION V:


Top