Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Baseball » W-FL THURSDAY: Naples survives Dundee in OT; Lyons keeps rolling; Waterloo tops Pal-Mac

W-FL THURSDAY: Naples survives Dundee in OT; Lyons keeps rolling; Waterloo tops Pal-Mac

Another Wild West encounter in Dundee on Thursday night had the visiting Big Green of Naples narrowly escaping with a 64-61 overtime win over the Scots. Dundee fouled Naples forward Adam Quarterman with no time remaining in regulation. Quarterman made one of two free throws to tie the game at 57 and force overtime. In the extra period, Naples point guard Cole Rathbun was too much finishing with 24 points on the game to keep the Big Green within a half-game of the Finger Lakes West leading Marcus Whitman Wildcats who easily handled Bloomfield on Thursday night, 71-37.

Get the full results of all Thursday night’s Wayne-Finger Lakes basketball action along with Friday night’s schedule below.

Watch LIVE tonight as Mynderse visits Newark for Friday Night Finger Lakes East HS Basketball on FingerLakes1.com. Jim Sinicropi and Tane Robinson will have the call for FL1 Sports.

THURSDAY NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NAPLES 64
DUNDEE 61 OT
NAP – Cole Rathbun 24 (11-13 FT); Nick Green 13; Adam Quarterman 9
DUN – Austin Gibson 15; Preston Cratsley 14; Isaac Seamans 13; Nick McCurry 9

LYONS 90
RED CREEK 52
LYO – Justice Smith 20; David Weaver 20; Justin Smith 17; Hunter Bastian 12; Horace Betts 12
RC – Dan Smith 13; Damin Jones 12; Cyrus Lerch 10

BLOOMFIELD 37
MARCUS WHITMAN 71
BLM – Devin Campbell 13; Tanner Kimball 7
MW – Jon Donovan 19; Seth Benedict 13; Jordan Lahue 10

NR-WOLCOTT 32
SODUS 55
SOD – Lonnie Logins 23, John Molisani 11; Macelus Burton 8; Marquese Burton 7

HAC 51
SOUTH SENECA 36
HAC – Ryan Hilton 11, 12 reb

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 58
GANANDA 85

PAL-MAC 38
WATERLOO 56
PM – John Blazey 8; Michael Bergford 7
WAT – Julian Ruiz 24; John Lawrence 7, 6 ast; Derek Slywka 7, 7 reb; Mike Hubbard 7 reb

ROMULUS 39
RED JACKET 63

MARION 31
WILLIAMSON 71

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

MYNDERSE AT NEWARK (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
MIDLAKES AT GENEVA (WGVA)
WAYNE AT PENN YAN (WFLR)


THURSDAY NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

No Games Scheduled

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

PENN YAN AT WAYNE
NEWARK AT MYNDERSE
SOUTH SENECA AT HAC
LYONS AT EAST ROCHESTER
MARION AT GANANDA
ROCHESTER PREP AT RED CREEK
RED JACKET AT ROMULUS
SODUS AT WILLIAMSON
NR-WOLCOTT AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
MARCUS WHITMAN AT BLOOMFIELD
DUNDEE AT NAPLES


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/Wheyen3/status/1086086854632460288


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES70102W4
2WATERLOO INDIANS721.095W3
3GENEVA PANTHERS621.595L1
4NEWARK REDS522.092W1
T5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS255.067L3
T5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES255.058L1
T5PENN YAN MUSTANGS255.076W1
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS0108.5113L12
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS90111W10
2NAPLES BIG GREEN91.5112W4
3RED JACKET INDIANS722.0113W2
4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS633.083W5
5H.A.C. WOLVES355.549W1
6HONEOYE BULLDOGS366.038L2
7ROMULUS WARRIORS376.567L1
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS177.519L2
9DUNDEE SCOTS099.0010L10
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS110131W6
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS922.0122W1
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS822.595W2
4RED CREEK RAMS545.056L1
5SODUS SPARTANS555.577W1
6MARION BLACK KNIGHTS267.029L1
T7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES388.0410L5
T7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS388.0410W2
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS199.5110L3


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES80120W12
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS611.582W3
3WAYNE EAGLES522.583W1
4WATERLOO INDIANS433.574L1
5GENEVA PANTHERS354.576W3
6MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS255.576L1
7NEWARK REDS166.5211L2
8PENN YAN MUSTANGS077.558L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS90121W11
2RED JACKET INDIANS811.093W6
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS622.066L2
4ROMULUS WARRIORS433.555L3
5DUNDEE SCOTS355.056W1
6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS366.038L1
7NAPLES BIG GREEN277.039W1
8H.A.C. WOLVES277.539L2
9HONEOYE BULLDOGS188.0111L10
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
T1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS91111W1
T1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS91103W1
3LYONS LIONS821.594W2
T4RED CREEK RAMS653.566L1
T4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS543.584W1
T5CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES444.045W2
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS276.5210L7
T8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS0109.0011L11
T8SODUS SPARTANS0109.0012L12

Top