Skip to content

W-FL WEDNESDAY: Lyons posts 93 points in rout of NR-W; Midlakes girls improve to 6-0

Wednesday night was a light night of action on the area high school hardwood with just one girls game on the slate that saw Midlakes improve to 6-0 on the season and four Wayne County league boys games including a 54 point Lyons road win at North Rose-Wolcott. Full results, details, league standings and Thursday’s schedule below…

*** WATCH LIVE TONIGHT – Mynderse-Waterloo girls-boys doubleheader on FL1 Sports starting at 6 pm ***

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

LYONS 93
NR-WOLCOTT 39
LYO – Justice Smith 36; Xavier Reeves 11; Justin Smith 10; Benji Kemp 8; David Weaver 7
NRW – Quentin Norris 15

MARION 45
SODUS 66
SOD – Paul James 28; John Molisani 13; Marcelus Burton 10; Marquese Burton 10

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 52
EAST ROCHESTER 73
CS – Camden Chance 21; Jordan Cooley 14
ER – Allen Otero 26; David Warren 16; Alex Rans 13

WILLIAMSON 40
RED CREEK 49

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

MYNDERSE AT WATERLOO (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
HONEOYE AT MARCUS WHITMAN

https://twitter.com/Elroy21/status/1075563518085267460


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

WILSON-MAGNET 35
MIDLAKES 76
WM – Star Gayden 16, 15 reb
MID – Alaina Forbes 24; Cara Walker 15, 5 ast; Macy Kisner 15, 10 reb

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

WATERLOO AT MYNDERSE (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
NEWARK AT WAYNE
HONEOYE AT MARCUS WHITMAN
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT GANANDA
DUNDEE AT SOUTH SENECA
NR-WOLCOTT AT SODUS
EAST ROCHESTER AT WILLIAMSON
NAPLES AT BLOOMFIELD
HAC AT ROMULUS
RED CREEK AT MARION


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/10ension/status/1075574130827821056

And a rivalry game in Cayuga County (Section 3)…


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
T1WAYNE EAGLES3041W3
T2NEWARK REDS31.551L1
T2WATERLOO INDIANS31.552W2
4GENEVA PANTHERS211.033L1
T5PENN YAN MUSTANGS122.042L1
T5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS122.032W2
T7PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS033.015L4
T7MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES033.015L4
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
T1NAPLES BIG GREEN4060W6
T1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS4061W5
3RED JACKET INDIANS311.061W1
T4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS222.032L1
T4H.A.C. WOLVES222.035W1
T6HONEOYE BULLDOGS122.514L1
T6ROMULUS WARRIORS232.543W1
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS033.504L4
9DUNDEE SCOTS054.506L6
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS6070W7
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS411.561W4
T2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS411.553W1
4RED CREEK RAMS312.033W1
5SODUS SPARTANS322.532W2
T6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES244.026L5
T6MARION BLACK KNIGHTS134.013L1
8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS144.515L2
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS055.506L6


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES3060W6
T2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS30.551W3
T2WAYNE EAGLES20.551W5
4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS211.042L1
5WATERLOO INDIANS121.532L1
6PENN YAN MUSTANGS022.523W1
T7GENEVA PANTHERS033.023W1
T7NEWARK REDS033.007L7
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS4051W4
2RED JACKET INDIANS41.553W2
3ROMULUS WARRIORS211.532W1
4MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS222.024L2
T5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS232.524L1
T5HONEOYE BULLDOGS122.514L3
T5DUNDEE SCOTS232.544W1
8NAPLES BIG GREEN133.025L1
9H.A.C. WOLVES143.515L1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS7080W8
2LYONS LIONS511.552W3
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS412.041W1
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS433.073W1
5RED CREEK RAMS223.522W1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES234.024L1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS244.526L3
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS056.005L5
9SODUS SPARTANS066.508L8

Top