Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » W-FL MONDAY: Castrechini’s 31 for Gananda drops Midlakes; Comfort’s double-double leads Penn Yan

W-FL MONDAY: Castrechini’s 31 for Gananda drops Midlakes; Comfort’s double-double leads Penn Yan

Gananda senior guard Jayden Castrechini scored 31 points as the Blue Panthers dispatched with visiting Midlakes on Monday night. Also, a Darren Miller double-double and a a 14-2 second quarter run by Mynderse led the Blue Devils past Clyde-Savannah for the second time this season. For the girls, Peyton Comfort had 15 points and 15 rebounds in the Mustangs’ win over Pittsford-Sutherland. Full results & tonight’s scheduled games below…

*** LIVE FROM OVID – Marcus Whitman girls take on South Seneca on FL1 Sports at 7:30 pm tonight ***

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 31
MYNDERSE 56
C-S – Camden Chance 13; Jayden McKinney 7; Hunter Donselaar 6
MYN – Darren Miller 15, 10 reb; Jared King 9; Jake Smith 8; Nick Jones 8; Mike Bogart 6

MIDLAKES 73
GANANDA 87
GAN – Jayden Castrechini 31

PAL-MAC 38
AVOCA 60
PM – Nick Sapienza 9; Tanner Thompson 8
AVC – LaDre Stanford 27, 10 reb, 8 stls; Nathan Nunn 18, 11 reb; Devin Stowe 10, 6 ast

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

DUNDEE AT HAC
RED JACKET AT BLOOMFIELD
HONEOYE AT ROMULUS
SOUTH SENECA AT MARCUS WHITMAN
WATERLOO AT NEWARK


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

PITTSFORD-SUTH 43
PENN YAN 50
PS – Allie Renica 12
PY – Peyton Comfort 15, 15 reb, 5 ast; Sierra Harrison 11; Jenna Curbeau 7, 10 reb; Jamie Decker 6, 6 reb

GENEVA 58
AQUINAS 44
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 28, 14 reb; Aniya Rowe 12; McKenzie Moore 8; Brioona Carter 6

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

MARCUS WHITMAN AT SOUTH SENECA (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
ROMULUS AT HONEOYE
BLOOMFIELD AT RED JACKET
HAC AT DUNDEE
LYONS AT NR-WOLCOTT
SODUS AT RED CREEK
MARION AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
PAL-MAC AT WATERLOO


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/TobyMotyka/status/1074878246800506880


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
T1WAYNE EAGLES3041W3
T1NEWARK REDS3050W5
T3GENEVA PANTHERS211.033L1
T3WATERLOO INDIANS211.042W1
T5PENN YAN MUSTANGS122.042L1
T5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS122.032W2
T7PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS033.015L4
T7MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES033.015L4
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1NAPLES BIG GREEN4060W6
2MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS30.551W4
T3RED JACKET INDIANS211.551L1
T3BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS211.531W1
5HONEOYE BULLDOGS112.013W1
6H.A.C. WOLVES122.525L3
T7ROMULUS WARRIORS133.033L1
T7SOUTH SENECA FALCONS023.003L3
9DUNDEE SCOTS044.005L5
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS5060W6
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS411.061W4
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS311.543L1
4RED CREEK RAMS212.023L1
5SODUS SPARTANS222.522W1
T6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES233.025L4
T6MARION BLACK KNIGHTS123.012W1
8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS133.514L1
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS044.505L5

 

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES3050W5
T2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS20.541W2
T2WAYNE EAGLES20.551W5
4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS211.042L1
5WATERLOO INDIANS111.531W1
6PENN YAN MUSTANGS022.523W1
T7GENEVA PANTHERS033.013L2
T7NEWARK REDS033.007L7
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS3041W3
2RED JACKET INDIANS31.543W1
T3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS211.023L1
T3ROMULUS WARRIORS211.032W1
5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS221.523W2
6HONEOYE BULLDOGS122.014L3
T7DUNDEE SCOTS132.534L2
T7NAPLES BIG GREEN132.525L1
T7H.A.C. WOLVES132.514W1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS6070W7
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS411.541W1
T2LYONS LIONS411.542W2
T4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS333.063L1
T4CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES223.023W1
T6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS233.525L2
T6RED CREEK RAMS123.512L2
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS045.004L4
9SODUS SPARTANS055.507L7

Top