Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » Wayne clinches share of East title; Bloomfield girls win FL West; Midlakes completes perfect regular season (W-FL round-up 2/13)

Wayne clinches share of East title; Bloomfield girls win FL West; Midlakes completes perfect regular season (W-FL round-up 2/13)

With just two days remaining in the Section V boys and girls basketball regular season, several Wayne-Finger Lakes wrapped up their schedule on Tuesday night.

The Midlakes girls varsity team has been the story of the season, having clinched the Finger Lakes East title over the weekend, completed their regular season with a perfect 20-0 record after defeating Pal-Mac 58-49 in Palmyra. Coach Nate Rich and standout junior Alaina Forbes will enter the postseason as the top seed in Class B.

The Bloomfield Lady Bombers captured their first Finger Lakes West championship in ten years after defeating Dundee 75-49 on the road in southern Yates County. Bombers’ power forward Braelin Scott finished with 18 points and 14 rebounds for her 20th consecutive double-double this season. Scott also finished the evening setting the school’s all-time and single season rebounding records.

On the boys side, the game of the night was in Newark where Wayne spoiled Senior Night for the Reds with a 55-42 win which secured a share of the Finger Lakes East title which is the Eagles’ first league title in school history. Nick Carmichael led Wayne with 22 points and Logan Blankenberg scored 18. The Eagles have an opportunity to win the league championship outright with a win at Penn Yan on Thursday night. Check out the full webcast replay from Tuesday night in Newark as Brendan Harrington and Tane Robinson had the call for FL1 Sports…

Full results from Tuesday night’s action and updated league standings below…

 

W-FL BOYS RESULTS:

GENEVA 46 @ WATERLOO 32
GEN – Akim Hudson 12, 12 reb; Reid Patchett 11, 11 reb
WAT – Derek Slywka 9, 9 reb

PAL-MAC 47 @ MIDLAKES 35
PM – Logan Ameele 19, 12 reb; Sawyer Bloom 11; Travis Snyder 10 reb
MID – Bryce Burri 22; Devon Hicks 10

WAYNE 55 @ NEWARK 42
WYN – Nick Carmichael 22; Logan Blankenberg 18
NEW – Logan Moynihan 15 (5 threes); Jayden Peters 9

MORAVIA 72 @ RED JACKET 35
RJ – Tyler Cosgrove 9

 

W-FL GIRLS RESULTS:

MIDLAKES 58 @ PAL-MAC 49
MID – Alaina Forbes 31; Cara Walker 12; Macy Kisner 11 reb
PM – Jamie Walker 23; Andra Savage 13, 8 reb

BLOOMFIELD 75 @ DUNDEE 49
BF – Braelin Scott 18, 14 reb; Jessie Sheehan 17; Amelia Poole 13
* Braelin Scott breaks single season & career rebounding records

HONEOYE 46 @ ROMULUS 65
ROM – Mary Ellen Querrie 14, 6 reb; Kyaira Woody 9; Hannah Minges 8

MARION 57 @ WILLIAMSON 41
MAR – Brooke Guerin 21; Abigail DeFisher 18
WIL – Kiki Hall 12; Alexa Jordan 9; Reagan Mangos 7

WATERLOO 40 @ GENEVA 47
WAT – Logan Castiglione 18, 7 steals
GEN – Kevanesha Harrison 14, 10 reb; Treasure Bruce 9, 8 reb; Jade Ross 12 reb

SODUS 48 @ LYONS 62
LYO – Caiden Crego 24; Alison Cook 14; Adrianna Kemp 11, 11 reb

NEWARK 51 @ WAYNE 32

GANANDA WON  VS. EAST ROCHESTER  (No Score Report)
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ NR-WOLCOTT (No Report)

 

W-FL SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

DUNDEE @ BLOOMFIELD
NAPLES @ HAC
ROMULUS @ HONEOYE
SOUTH SENECA @ WHITMAN
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ MARION
NR-WOLCOTT @ LYONS
SODUS @ GANANDA
WILLIAMSON @ RED CREEK

WAYNE @ PENN YAN (THURSDAY)

GIRLS:

NAPLES @ HAC
WAYNE @ MYNDERSE
WHITMAN @ SOUTH SENECA

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES x121163W2
2MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS122.5173L1
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS1032.0154W4
4NEWARK REDS686.5713L2
4PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS686.5109W4
6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES4108.5614L6
7GENEVA PANTHERS3119.5614W1
8WATERLOO INDIANS21110.0514L5
.
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS *141163W3
2H.A.C. WOLVES964.0126L1
3HONEOYE BULLDOGS854.5107L2
4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS975.01010L3
4SOUTH SENECA FALCONS975.0109W3
6RED JACKET INDIANS797.0713L1
6NAPLES BIG GREEN697.0811L1
8ROMULUS WARRIORS4109.0612W1
9DUNDEE SCOTS21211.0413L3
.
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES x141154L1
2LYONS LIONS1321.0163L1
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1054.0126W1
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS1064.5127W2
5SODUS SPARTANS965.0118W3
6RED CREEK RAMS598.5611L2
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS41110.0512L1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS21311.5216L8
9MARION BLACK KNIGHTS11413.0217L17
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES *140200W20
2GENEVA PANTHERS1044.0137W1
3PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS866.01010L4
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS866.01010L1
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS766.5109L3
6NEWARK REDS31111.0713W1
6WATERLOO INDIANS31111.0713L1
8WAYNE EAGLES21111.5415L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS *142173W1
2SOUTH SENECA FALCONS1231.5154W1
3RED JACKET INDIANS1153.0145W2
3ROMULUS WARRIORS1153.0136W5
5NAPLES BIG GREEN964.5127W1
6MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS697.598W2
7H.A.C. WOLVES5108.5514L1
8HONEOYE BULLDOGS21412.0416L2
9DUNDEE SCOTS01513.5019L19
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1RED CREEK RAMS *151173W11
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS142,5146W1
3MARION BLACK KNIGHTS1243.0155W4
4LYONS LIONS1065.0128W1
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS5109.5712L2
6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS51110.0812L1
7EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS41211.0614L2
8CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES31211.5415W1
9SODUS SPARTANS31312.0317W1
* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title

 

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

https://twitter.com/d_nice522/status/963565031765012481

 

Top