Skip to content

Honeoye shocks Whitman; Midlakes girls roll to 15th straight win (W-FL round-up 2/2)

Despite most Wayne County games being cancelled on Friday night, it was still a busy night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues. Marcus Whitman had a chance to clinch the out-right West title at Honeoye but instead the Bulldogs handed the Wildcats their first league loss of the season. Meanwhile, the Midlakes girls varsity team continued their dominance by winning their 15th straight game defeating Newark on the road to remain unbeaten on the season. Full results from Friday night in the W-FL leagues below…

UPSTATE HOOPS PODCAST LIVE AT 10 AM ON SUNDAY MORNING: Log on live at 10 am as Skylar Shaulis, Jenna McDonald and Jade Parsons of the red-hot South Seneca Lady Falcons are in-studio.

W-FL BOYS RESULTS:

WHITMAN 58 @ HONEOYE 65
MW – Job Donovan 19; Liam Prendergast 16
HON – Jon Marble 28; Max Yale 18

NEWARK 62 @ MIDLAKES 50
NEW – Jayden Peters 32 (6 threes)
MID – Bryce Burri 25

PAL-MAC 55 @ MYNDERSE 72
PM – Logan Ameele 22; Travis Snyder 20, 20 reb
MYN – Kellen Caraher 18, Jake Robinson 12, Devin Anderson 11, Quintin Battle 9

GENEVA 43 @PENN YAN 47
WAYNE 55 @ WATERLOO 30
BLOOMFIELD 61 @ RED JACKET 54 OT
HAC 58 @ ROMULUS 54
NAPLES 49 @ SOUTH SENECA 54
MARION 45 @ EAST ROCHESTER 63

W-FL GIRLS RESULTS:

PENN YAN 47 @ GENEVA 66
MIDLAKES 67 @ NEWARK 57
MYNDERSE 39 @ PAL-MAC 49
WAYNE 42 @ WATERLOO 35

W-FL SATURDAY SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

GANANDA @ LIVONIA

GIRLS:

HAC @ DUNDEE
RED CREEK @ EAST ROCHESTER
ROMULUS @ BLOOMFIELD
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ SODUS

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES100131W13
2MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS101.5152W5
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS733.0124W1
4NEWARK REDS565.5610W1
5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES476.5611L3
6PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS387.569L1
6WATERLOO INDIANS298.5511L2
8GENEVA PANTHERS298.5512L1
.
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS – X111133L1
2BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS853.597W2
3HONEOYE BULLDOGS846.0105W3
4H.A.C. WOLVES754.0105W1
5SOUTH SENECA FALCONS764.578W3
6RED JACKET INDIANS686.0611L3
7NAPLES BIG GREEN597.0710L3
7ROMULUS WARRIORS487.0510L3
9DUNDEE SCOTS2109.0411L1
.
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES121133W4
2LYONS LIONS111.5142W9
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS943.0115W1
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS953.5106W1
5SODUS SPARTANS655.087W1
6RED CREEK RAMS477.059W1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS298.5310L1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS21110.0213L5
9MARION BLACK KNIGHTS11211.0214L14
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES90150W15
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS821.5105W1
3GENEVA PANTHERS732.596W5
4PENN YAN MUSTANGS753.598L1
4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS753.5107L1
6NEWARK REDS298.0511L1
7WAYNE EAGLES298.0313W1
7WATERLOO INDIANS1109.0512L5
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS111141W3
2SOUTH SENECA FALCONS112.5133W10
3RED JACKET INDIANS942.5124L1
4ROMULUS WARRIORS743.595W1
5NAPLES BIG GREEN864.0117L1
6MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS675.588W1
7H.A.C. WOLVES398.0311L1
8HONEOYE BULLDOGS21210.0314L5
9DUNDEE SCOTS01210.5015L15
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS131134W2
2RED CREEK RAMS121.5143W8
3MARION BLACK KNIGHTS943.5115W2
4LYONS LIONS844.096L2
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS477.538L4
6EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS388.548W1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS3109.5310L2
7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES299.5210W1
9SODUS SPARTANS11111.0111L2

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

Top