Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » Bloomfield’s Braelin Scott joins 1,000 point club; Newark boys beat Geneva (W-FL round-up 1/25)

Bloomfield’s Braelin Scott joins 1,000 point club; Newark boys beat Geneva (W-FL round-up 1/25)

It was another light night of action in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball before the schedule picks up again on Friday evening but there were a handful of key match-ups in the Finger Lakes West girls league. Just one FL East boys game saw Newark even their league mark at .500 and one Wayne County boys game saw Sodus win their 4th straight. Full results on Friday night’s schedule of game below…

LIVE TONIGHT ON FL1 SPORTS:
Mynderse visits Midlakes for a girls-boys varsity double-header beginning at 6 pm. Listen LIVE on FL1 Radio and check out the full video replay streaming live on Saturday morning at 7:00 AM on FingerLakes1.TV and YouTube.

 

W-FL BOYS THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

GENEVA 41 @ NEWARK 53
NEW – Jayden Peters 14; Terry Anglin 12; Taylor Clements 12
GEN – Akim Hudson 15; Nick Askin 11

SODUS 60 @ RED CREEK 54

 

W-FL GIRLS THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

WHITMAN 46 @ BLOOMFIELD 59
MW – Emily Thompson 21, 7 reb; Jordyn Chappelle 16, 9 reb
BF – Braelin Scott 25, 18 reb; Jessie Sheehan 11, 8 reb; Alexis Gossage 10
* Braelin Scott scores 1,000th career point

RED JACKET 37 @ NAPLES 42
RJ – Sydney Close 11
NAP – Haylea Langan 21, 22 reb; Autumn Kunes 10, 6 reb; Faith Glovine 5, 10 reb

HONEOYE 33 @ HAC 69
HAC – Adelaide Flood 16; Jalen Nowden 16; Imani Baker 16; Anna Thomas 8

SODUS 38 @ NR-WOLCOTT 51
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 23

ROMULUS 61 @ DUNDEE 38

 

W-FL FRIDAY NIGHT SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

#2 MYNDERSE @ #10 MIDLAKES (FL1 Radio 7:30 pm)
PAL-MAC @ #1 WAYNE
WATERLOO @ #5 PENN YAN (WFLR)
BLOOMFIELD @ #9 MARCUS WHITMAN
DUNDEE @ ROMULUS
HAC @ HONEOYE
NAPLES @ RED JACKET
#6 GANANDA @ NR-WOLCOTT
RED CREEK @ #3 LYONS

GIRLS:

#6 MYNDERSE @ #1 MIDLAKES (FL1 Radio 6 pm)
WILLIAMSON @ #7 GANANDA
NEWARK @ #10 GENEVA
WAYNE @ #3 PAL-MAC
#5 PENN YAN @ WATERLOO
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ EAST ROCHESTER
NR-WOLCOTT @ LYONS
MARION @ #8 RED CREEK

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

 FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES70101W10
2MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS611.0112W1
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS511.5102W1
4MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES443.568W1
4NEWARK REDS443.558W1
6PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS265.547L2
7WATERLOO INDIANS166.048W3
8GENEVA PANTHERS187.0411L3
.
 FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS90112W8
2BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS643.576L1
3HONEOYE BULLDOGS544.075L1
4RED JACKET INDIANS654.568W1
5H.A.C. WOLVES444.574W2
6SOUTH SENECA FALCONS565.057L1
7NAPLES BIG GREEN465.567L4
7ROMULUS WARRIORS355.547L1
9DUNDEE SCOTS188.038L5
.
 WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES101113W2
2LYONS LIONS91.5122W7
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS832.0104W2
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS743.084L2
5SODUS SPARTANS544.076W4
6RED CREEK RAMS376.549L2
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS188.029L5
7NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS298.0210L2
7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS188.0210L10
.
 FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES70130W13
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS611.084W4
3GENEVA PANTHERS532.576W3
3MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS532.585W1
5PENN YAN MUSTANGS543.077L3
6WAYNE EAGLES166.0210L3
7WATERLOO INDIANS176.558L1
7NEWARK REDS176.539L1
.
 FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS101121W1
2SOUTH SENECA FALCONS921.0103W7
3RED JACKET INDIANS832.0113L1
4ROMULUS WARRIORS633.084W3
5NAPLES BIG GREEN753.5106W2
5MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS554.576L1
7H.A.C. WOLVES287.529W1
8HONEOYE BULLDOGS298.0312L3
9DUNDEE SCOTS01210.5014L14
.
 WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS7073L1
1RED CREEK RAMS81103W4
3MARION BLACK KNIGHTS731.594L1
4LYONS LIONS632.084W1
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS333.535L1
6EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS255.026L2
7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES166.018L4
7SODUS SPARTANS166.019W1
9WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS176.528L3

 

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/956732997369294848

Top