Skip to content

South Seneca hands Bloomfield girls first loss (W-FL round-up 11/23)

In the only Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball game on Tuesday night, the South Seneca Lady Falcons dealt Bloomfield their first loss of the season, 62-40, at the Jack Guinan Gymnasium in Ovid. The loss snapped Bloomfield’s 11 game winning streak and pulls South Seneca within one-half game back of the Lady Bombers in the Finger Lakes West standings.

Emma Fletcher led all scorers with 18 points for South Seneca. Skylar Shaulis scored 14 points and pulled down 11 rebounds and her younger sister Logan Shaulis scored 7 points and grabbed 12 rebounds. Jenna McDonald added 11 points in the win.

For Bloomfield, Braelin Scott recorded her 12th consecutive double-double finishing with 12 points and 11 rebounds in a losing effort.

Below are results from Monday night’s games and updated standings…

W-FL BOYS MONDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

SOUTH SENECA 52 @ BLOOMFIELD 56

W-FL GIRLS MONDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

WATERLOO 44 @ AVON 42
JASPER-TROUP 44 @ NAPLES 55
HAMMONDSPORT 30 @ ROMULUS 50

W-FL WEDNESDAY NIGHT SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

NAPLES @ WHITMAN
RED JACKET @ HONEOYE

GIRLS:

GENEVA @ WATERLOO (WGVA 5 pm)
PENN YAN @ MYNDERSE

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

 FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES70101W10
2MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS611.0112W1
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS511.5102W1
4MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES443.568W1
5NEWARK REDS344.048L3
6PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS265.547L2
7WATERLOO INDIANS166.048W3
8GENEVA PANTHERS176.5410L2
.
 FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS80102W7
2BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS632.575W1
2HONEOYE BULLDOGS533.074W2
4RED JACKET INDIANS554.058L2
5SOUTH SENECA FALCONS564.557L1
5NAPLES BIG GREEN454.566L3
5H.A.C. WOLVES344.564W1
8ROMULUS WARRIORS355.047L1
9DUNDEE SCOTS187.038L5
.
 WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES101113W2
2LYONS LIONS91.5122W7
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS832.0104W2
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS743.084L2
5SODUS SPARTANS444.566W3
6RED CREEK RAMS366.048L1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS188.029L5
7NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS298.0210L2
7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS188.0210L10
.
 FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES70130W13
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS611.084W4
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS532.576L2
4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS433.075L1
4GENEVA PANTHERS433.066W2
6WATERLOO INDIANS265.557W1
7WAYNE EAGLES166.0210L3
7NEWARK REDS166.039L1
.
 FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS91111L1
2SOUTH SENECA FALCONS92.5103W7
3RED JACKET INDIANS821.0112W2
4ROMULUS WARRIORS533.074W2
5NAPLES BIG GREEN653.596W1
5MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS543.575W2
7HONEOYE BULLDOGS287.0311L2
8H.A.C. WOLVES187.519L4
9DUNDEE SCOTS0119.5013L13
.
 WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS7073L1
1RED CREEK RAMS81103W4
3MARION BLACK KNIGHTS731.594L1
4LYONS LIONS632.084W1
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS333.535L1
6EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS255.026L2
7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES166.018L4
7SODUS SPARTANS166.019W1
9WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS176.528L3

Top