Skip to content

Gananda beats ER; Heidi Miller scores 1,000th point in Mynderse loss (W-FL round-up 1/20)

For a light schedule on Saturday in the Wayne-Finger Lakes there was a lot of action. In Wayne County, Gananda defeated East Rochester to move into 3rd place in the Wayne County standings and the Honeoye Bulldogs held Bloomfield to a point total that was less than Patrick Geitner scored himself when the teams last met. On the girls side, Braelin Scott recorded her 11th straight double double as Bloomfield remained unbeaten and Mynderse gave away a 13-point halftime lead to Geneva as Blue Devil senior Heidi Miller joined the 1,000 point club. Full results and updated standings below…

Justice Smith & David Weaver of the Lyons Lions are in-studio at 11:00 am Sunday for the Upstate Hoops Podcast

 

W-FL BOYS RESULTS:

HONEOYE 58 @ BLOOMFIELD 48
HYE – Jon Marble 20
BF – Pat Geitner 14

SOUTH SENECA 56 @ RED JACKET 52
SS – Matt Kenyon 18; Anthony Reff 13; Dylan Stiles 10
RJ – Travis Liberty 15; Matt Record 11

GANANDA 59 @ EAST ROCHESTER 54
MIDLAKES 62 @ PAL-MAC 43

 

W-FL GIRLS RESULTS:

HONEOYE 27 @ BLOOMFIELD 47
BF – Amelia Poole 19 (5 threes); Braelin Scott 14, 15 reb; Jessica Sheehan 8

GANANDA 50 @ AQUINAS 57

MYNDERSE 44 @ GENEVA 46
MYN – Heidi Miller scores 1,000th career point
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 11 reb; Treasure Bruce 5 ast, 7 stl

 

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

 FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES70101W10
2MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS611.0112W1
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS511.5102W1
4MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES443.568W1
5NEWARK REDS344.048L3
6PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS265.547L2
7WATERLOO INDIANS166.048W3
8GENEVA PANTHERS176.5410L2
.
 FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS80102W7
2BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS533.065L1
2HONEOYE BULLDOGS533.074W2
4RED JACKET INDIANS554.058L2
4SOUTH SENECA FALCONS554.056W2
6NAPLES BIG GREEN454.566L3
6H.A.C. WOLVES344.564W1
8ROMULUS WARRIORS355.047L1
9DUNDEE SCOTS187.038L5
.
 WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES101113W2
2LYONS LIONS91.5122W7
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS832.0104W2
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS743.084L2
5SODUS SPARTANS444.566W3
6RED CREEK RAMS366.048L1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS188.029L5
7NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS298.0210L2
7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS188.0210L10
.
 FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES70130W13
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS611.084W4
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS532.576L2
4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS433.075L1
4GENEVA PANTHERS433.066W2
6WATERLOO INDIANS265.547L1
7WAYNE EAGLES166.0210L3
7NEWARK REDS166.039L1
.
 FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS90110W11
2RED JACKET INDIANS821.5112W2
2SOUTH SENECA FALCONS821.593W6
4ROMULUS WARRIORS533.564W1
5NAPLES BIG GREEN654.086L3
5MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS544.075W2
7HONEOYE BULLDOGS287.5311L2
8H.A.C. WOLVES188.019L4
9DUNDEE SCOTS01110.0013L13
.
 WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS7073L1
1RED CREEK RAMS81103W4
3MARION BLACK KNIGHTS731.594L1
4LYONS LIONS632.084W1
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS333.535L1
6EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS255.026L2
7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES166.018L4
7SODUS SPARTANS166.019W1
9WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS176.528L3

 

 

Top