Skip to content
DiSanto Propane (Banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » Big 3rd quarter leads Penn Yan girls past Mynderse (W-FL round-up 1/2)

Big 3rd quarter leads Penn Yan girls past Mynderse (W-FL round-up 1/2)

In a game pitting a pair of Finger Lakes East girls teams with 1 league loss, the upstart Penn Yan Lady Mustangs hosted Mynderse and found themselves trailing the visiting Blue Devils by 4 at halftime.  Penn Yan would outscore Mynderse 21-8 in the third quarter to run away with a 59-53 win to remain just one-game behind league leading Midlakes in the loss column.

Penn Yan was led by Sydney Bloom who finished with 16 points and 8 rebounds but the most impressive performance came from Jenna Curbeau who scored 15 points while pulling down a game-high 14 rebounds. Hannah Keech added 10 as Penn Yan won their 4th straight.

Mynderse was led by junior Mary Doell who scored 13 while Hannah Brown-Trice finished with 11 and Heidi Miller finished with 10. Mynderse falls to 5-4 overall and 3-2 in league play.

IN OTHER W-FL GIRLS ACTION TUESDAY…

LYONS 49 @ RED CREEK 68
Red Creek was led by freshman Isabella Wilbur’s 20 points, 5 assists and 8 rebounds. Alex Mosqueda added 17 points and dished out 5 assists. Red Creek improved their record to 6-2 and broke a 2-game losing streak with Tuesday night’s win.

WILLIAMSON 55 @ SODUS 33
MARION 57 @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH 28

WEDNESDAY NIGHT W-FL GIRLS SCHEDULE:

SOUTH SENECA @ HAC
#4 RED JACKET @ MARCUS WHITMAN
WAYNE @ NEWARK
DUNDEE @ NAPLES

IN W-FL BOYS ACTION TUESDAY NIGHT…

AVOCA 69 @ HONEOYE 72
HON – Jon Marble 25; Tyler Rudolph 18; Max Yale 15

HAC 44 @ SOUTH SENECA 54
HAC – Xavier Israel 13
SS – Charlie VanNess 16; Anthony Reff 14

WHITMAN 60 @RED JACKET 48
MW – Riley McLoud 21; Jon Donovan 11
RJ – Jacobs 11, 10 reb; Record 11; Liberty 9

NAPLES 67 @ DUNDEE 53
ROCHESTER PREP 62 @ PENN YAN 95

WEDNESDAY NIGHT W-FL BOYS SCHEDULE:

C.G. FINNEY @ #2 MYNDERSE
#9 MIDLAKES @ LIVONIA
#6 LYONS @ WILLIAMSON
MARION @ SODUS
NR-WOLCOTT @ #3 CLYDE-SAVANNAH
RED CREEK @ #5 EAST ROCHESTER

* #1 Wayne @ #2 Mynderse, originally scheduled for Friday night, has been moved up to Thursday night and will be streamed live on FL1 Radio at 7:30 pm with a full video replay at 10:30 pm.

W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (THRU 1/2/18):

 FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS4080W8
2PENN YAN MUSTANGS30.571W2
2WAYNE EAGLES30.561W6
4NEWARK REDS311.045W1
5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES222.045W1
6WATERLOO INDIANS044.016W1
6PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS044.025L3
6GENEVA PANTHERS044.037L5
.
 FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS5072W4
2RED JACKET INDIANS432.046L2
3HONEOYE BULLDOGS322.053W3
3BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS322.033W1
5H.A.C. WOLVES222.552L1
5SOUTH SENECA FALCONS332.534W1
5NAPLES BIG GREEN332.553W2
8ROMULUS WARRIORS133.515L1
9DUNDEE SCOTS154.535L2
.
 WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES5062W1
2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS51.551W2
3LYONS LIONS411.072W2
4GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS421.563W2
5RED CREEK RAMS133.525L2
5SODUS SPARTANS133.525W1
5WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS133.524W2
8MARION BLACK KNIGHTS144.026L6
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS154.516L6

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (THRU 1/2/18):

 FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES40100W10
2PENN YAN MUSTANGS41.563W4
3PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS311.054W1
4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS321.554L1
5GENEVA PANTHERS222.044W2
6WATERLOO INDIANS133.034L4
7WAYNE EAGLES033.507L7
7NEWARK REDS033.516L5
.
 FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS5070W7
2RED JACKET INDIANS411.071L1
3NAPLES BIG GREEN421.563W4
4SOUTH SENECA FALCONS322.043W1
4ROMULUS WARRIORS322.043L1
4MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS322.053W1
7HONEOYE BULLDOGS144.026L4
7H.A.C. WOLVES144.015W1
9DUNDEE SCOTS065.008L8
.
 WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS4042L1
1RED CREEK RAMS5162W1
3MARION BLACK KNIGHTS52.573W4
4LYONS LIONS421.053L2
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS122.514L3
5EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS232.524W1
7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES133.015L1
8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS143.525W1
9SODUS SPARTANS044.006L6

Top