NEWS  |  WEATHER  |  SPORTS  |  LIFE  |  BIZ  |  TECH   LOCAL  Cayuga Ontario Roc Schuyler Seneca So. Tier Syr Tompkins Wayne Yates     Log In/Register

Finger Lakes Region of Upstate New York
Saturday Section V Quarterfinals Scoreboard

  FingerLakes1.com
  2/23/14 @ 12:10 am
 


With the three top seeds in Class A2 Sectionals hailing from the Finger Lakes East, two would survive on Saturday night to head to the semi-finals in the Blue Cross Arena on Tuesday. Full results from all the action in Section V below...

FOR UPDATED SECTIONAL BRACKETS CLICK HERE.

CLASS AA

(8) Bishop Kearney 62 (1) Greece Athena 71
BK - (11-7) Stanley Foster 17
GAT - (19-1) Deion Hamilton 22

(5) Aquinas 47 (4) Webster Schroeder 65
AQ - (16-4) Melvin Grayson 16
WS - (16-4) 20/22 FTs in 4th Q; Emmitt Holt 19, 16 reb, 5 blk; Connor Scott 24

(7) McQuaid 55 (2) Fairport 59
MCQ - (13-7) Jake Fenlon 16; Charlie Zaepfel 14
FPT - (16-4) Maleek Mason 13; Jamie Wolmering 14 reb

(6) Churchville-Chili 53 (3) Irondequoit 70
CC - (14-6) Anthony Lewis 19
IRN - (17-3) Dylan Harrington 17; Wyatt Smith 15

CLASS A1

(9) Wilson Magnet 60 (1) East High 71
WM - (5-15) Akinlowan Robinson 29
EH - (14-4) Dontay Caruthers 45, 8 ast, 8 reb, 4 stl

(5) Pitt-Sutherland 51 (4) Pitt-Mendon 60
PS - (8-11)
PMN - (10-9) Justin Ruback 16; (trailed by 18 at half)

(7) Eastridge 48 (2) Brighton 56
EAS - (6-13) Ty'Shun Walker 17
BRI - (12-7) Courtney Clyburn 19; Josh Hunt 15 (5-3pt)

(6) Edison Tech 75 (3) Greece Arcadia 72
ET - (9-10) Raliek Redd 29, 9 ast, 6 stl
GAR - (11-8) Jon Wilson 23;

CLASS A2

(8) Monroe 44 (1) Geneva 77
MON - (6-14) Shaimir Stanley 10
GEN - (17-2) Ray Sims 31, 16 reb; Steven Dolgos 11

(5) NE/NW College Prep 66 (4) Wayne 57
NENW - (11-8) Torry Wright 24, 12 reb
WYN - (13-6) Austin LaMora 16 (5-3pt); Mike Hollenbeck 15, 10 reb

(7) Greece Olympia 62 (2) Newark 82
GOL - (6-13) Keon Dunbar 32
NEW - (17-2) Micah Wright 21, 9 reb, 5 ast; Zeron Bratcher 13

(6) Honeoye Falls-Lima 37 (3) Batavia 56
HFL - (7-12) Evan Quackenbush 12
BAT - (13-5) Jeff Redband 20; Malachi Chenault 18; Justice Fagan 18

CLASS D1

(8) Elba 41 (1) Notre Dame-Batavia 76
ELB - (9-11) Brandon Naylor 13
BND - (16-3) Tim McCulley 28

(5) Genesee Valley 60 (4) Fillmore 64 2OT
GV - (14-6) Dylan Lehman 14
FIL - (15-5) made 17/18 FTs; Jordan Crouch 23

(7) Mt. Morris 54 (2) Jasper-Troupsburg 69
MM - (10-10) Will Gagnon 24; KC Howe 10
JT - (17-2) Bryan Guild 23; Dalton Cady 19; Dylan Price 17

(6) HAC 68 (3) Hammondsport 76
HAC - (11-9) Galen Everett 24 (4-3pt)
HAM - (15-4) Jordan Schuck 39 (5-3pt)

CLASS D2

(8) RCMCS 67 (1) Scio 61
RCMCS - (6-7) Amos Williams 31
SCI - (14-5) Kris Francisco 25

(5) Lima Christian 64 (4) Andover 57
LC - (12-8) Jacob Moose 19, 5 ast; Jon Raub 15, 12 reb
AND - (12-9) Bryce Rumfelt 31 (5-3pt)

(7) Houghton 69 (2) Northstar Christian 65
HOU - (10-10) Derek Brooks 32
NC - (13-6) Mike Jones 27

(6) Prattsburgh 62 (3) Whitesville 65
PRA - (9-11) Isaiah King 25
WHI - (15-5) Jacob Nelson 22, 8 reb; Cole Tracy 22

FOR UPDATED SECTIONAL BRACKETS CLICK HERE.



blog comments powered by Disqus <<< Back to the FingerLakes1.com Homepage | News Desk | Sports Page | Living Section | Business | Technology



 FingerLakes1.com Network  SITE MAP
       
FingerLakes1.com, Inc.  Your One-Stop Digital Marketing Shop    Web Development ~ Hosting Service ~ Digital Marketing   |   Contact Us   |   Advertise

© 2014 FingerLakes1.com, Inc.