NEWS  |  WEATHER  |  SPORTS  |  LIFE  |  BIZ  |  TECH   LOCAL  Cayuga Ontario Roc Schuyler Seneca So. Tier Syr Tompkins Wayne Yates     Log In/Register

Finger Lakes Region of Upstate New York
Friday night sectional quarterfinal scoreboard

  FingerLakes1.com
  2/22/14 @ 12:01 am
 


Quarterfinal sectional action got underway on Friday night for several Wayne-Finger Lakes boys basketball teams. The season is over for several local teams but some survived, including Lyons and Clyde-Savannah who will face off in a C2 semifinal contest next week. Full results below including Saturday's slate of games.

CLASS B1

(9) Midlakes 56 (1) Livonia 68
MID - (4-16) Mason Jones 23
LIV - (19-0) Ricky Allen 18; Jack Pope 16;

(5) Penn Yan 48 (4) Franklin 79
PY - (7-12)
FRA - (10-9) Julius Coley 18 (6-3pt); Qua-drelle Roberts 19, 10 ast

(7) Greece Odyssey 52 (2) Charlotte 64

(6) Palmyra-Macedon 71 (3) University Prep 75 OT
PM - (6-13) Trevor Wager 21; Holden Knorr 18
UP - (12-6) Cameron Myles 18, 14 reb

CLASS B2

(8) Bath-Haverling 32 (1) Wellsville 73

(5) Hornell 74 (4) Marcus Whitman 59
HOR - (12-7) Elliott Flint 26
MW - (13-6) Rhen Grover 13; Merritt Bailey 11

(7) Wayland-Cohocton 36 (2) Leadership Academy 65

(6) Attica 31 (3) North Rose-Wolcott 60
ATT - (12-7) Zack Kozma 12, 8 reb
NRW - (14-5) Tyler Norris 17, 7 reb; Chris Dean 12, 10 reb, 4 blk

CLASS C1

(9) Byron-Bergen 42 (1) Bloomfield 87
BB - (6-14) Dajuandrick Gardner 23
BLM - (17-2) Dyllan Taillon 17; Alex Flattery 16

(5) Mynderse 56 (4) Gananda 60
MYN - (9-11) Luke Ruddy 25; Jason Anderson 19
GAN - (12-8) Eric Mucci 17; Luis Lopes 13

(10) Willliamson 51 (2) East Rochester 73
WIL - (4-16) Bennett Schoonerman 14; Mitch Steurrys 13
ER - (16-3) Justin Reho 16, 5 stl; Tre' Miller 14, 10 reb

(6) Early College 58 (3) Avon 40

CLASS C2

(8) Campbell-Savona 37 (1) Clyde Savannah 57
CAM - (9-11) Troy Robbins 14
CS - (19-0) Joemaine Bogan 25; Joe Faniel 12, 8 reb; Jason Doig 9 asst

(5) Kendall 50
(4) Lyons 58
KEN - (12-7) Garret Love 16; Mookie Nauden 15, 9 reb
LYO - (13-6) Damien Scott 20 (4-3pt); DJ Long 18; TJ Smith 8, 10 reb; Zach Wunder 7 (all in 4Q)

(7) Canisteo-Green 32 (2) Caledonia-Mumford 77

(6) Alexander 51 (3) Cuba-Rushford 69

CLASS C3

(8) Bolivar-Rich 43 (1) Perry 71

(5) Naples 64 (4) Geneseo 54
NAP - (14-6)
GSO - (14-6)

(7) York 31 (2) Wheatland-Chili 60

(6) Oakfield-Alabama 62 (3) Dundee 51
OA - (13-7) Hunter Spiotta 29, 6 stl
DUN - (15-4) Justin Brace 26; Jarrett Butler 14


SATURDAY's QUARTERFINALS SCHEDULE:

CLASS AA

(8) Bishop Kearney [11-6]
(1) Greece Athena [18-1]
2:00PM

(5) Aquinas [16-3]
(4) Webster Schroeder [15-4]
7:00PM

(7) McQuaid [13-6]
(2) Fairport [15-4]
7:00PM

(6) Churchville-Chili [14-5]
(3) Irondequoit [16-3]
7:00PM

CLASS A1

(9) Wilson Magnet [5-14]
(1) East High [13-4]
1:00 PM

(5) Pitt-Sutherland [8-10]
(4) Pitt-Mendon [9-9}
7:00PM

(7) Eastridge [6-12]
(2) Brighton [11-7]
7:00PM

(6) Edison Tech [8-10]
(3) Greece Arcadia [11-7]
2:00PM

CLASS A2

(8) Monroe [6-13]
(1) Geneva [16-2]

4:00 PM

(5) NE/NW College Prep [10-8]
(4) Wayne [13-5]

7:00 PM

(7) Greece Olympia [6-12]
(2) Newark [16-2]

7:00 PM

(6) Honeoye Falls-Lima [7-11]
(3) Batavia [12-5]
7:00 PM

CLASS D1

(8) Elba [9-10]
(1) Notre Dame-Batavia [15-3]
7:00 PM

(5) Genesee Valley [14-5]
(4) Fillmore [14-5]
7:00PM

(7) Mt. Morris [10-9]
(2) Jasper-Troupsburg [16-2]
7:00 PM

(6) HAC [11-8]
(3) Hammondsport [14-4]

7:00 PM

CLASS D2

(8) RCMCS [5-7]
(1) Scio [14-4]
7:00 PM

(5) Lima Christian [11-8]
(4) Andover [11-8]
7:00PM

(7) Houghton [9-10]
(2) Northstar Christian [13-5]
7:00 PM

(6) Prattsburgh [9-10]
(3) Whitesville [14-5]
7:00PM



blog comments powered by Disqus <<< Back to the FingerLakes1.com Homepage | News Desk | Sports Page | Living Section | Business | Technology



 FingerLakes1.com Network  SITE MAP
       
FingerLakes1.com, Inc.  Your One-Stop Digital Marketing Shop    Web Development ~ Hosting Service ~ Digital Marketing   |   Contact Us   |   Advertise

© 2014 FingerLakes1.com, Inc.