NEWS  |  WEATHER  |  SPORTS  |  LIFE  |  BIZ  |  TECH   LOCAL  Cayuga Ontario Roc Schuyler Seneca So. Tier Syr Tompkins Wayne Yates     Log In/Register

Finger Lakes Region of Upstate New York
Section V Post-Season Football Slate

  FingerLakes1.com
  10/22/13 @ 12:14 am
 


Sectional football is here and there is a full slate of quarterfinal action across Section V into this weekend. Highlights include a rematch of 6-1 teams when Canandaigua faces Eastridge and a tough opening round game for Clyde-Savannah against 6-1 Perry. Full slate of games and seeding below.


FRIDAY, OCT. 25

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS AA

(8) Webster Thomas (1-6) vs (1) Aquinas (7-0)
7:00 PM

(7) Hilton (4-3) vs (2) Webster Schroeder(6-1)
7:00 PM

CLASS A

(8) Spencerport (4-3) vs (1) Brockport (6-1)
7:00 PM

(7) Canandaigua (5-2) vs (2) Eastridge (6-1)
7:00 PM

(5) Greece Athena (5-2) vs (4) Victor (5-2)
7:00 PM

CLASS B

(8) Waterloo (2-5) vs (1) Livonia (6-1)
7:30 PM

(7) Penn Yan (2-5) vs (2) Newark (6-1)
7:15 PM

(6) HF-L (3-4) vs (3) Geneva (6-1)
7:00 PM

(5) Batavia (3-4) vs (4) Wayne (4-3)
7:00 PM

CLASS C

(8) Elba/BB (3-4) vs (1) ER/Gananda (6-1)
7:00 PM

(7) Wellsville (3-4) vs (2) Attica (6-1)
7:00 PM

(6) University Prep (5-2) vs (3) Way-Co (6-1)
7:30 PM

(5) Dansville (5-2) vs (4) LeRoy (6-1)
7:30 PM

SATURDAY, OCT. 26

QUARTERFINALS

CLASS AA

(6) Fairport (4-3) vs (3) Rush Henrietta (5-2)
2:00 PM

(5) East (5-2) vs (4) Pittsford (5-2)
@ Sutherland 2:00 PM

CLASS A

(6) Churchville-Chili (5-2) vs (3) Wilson (5-2)
@ Sahlens Stadium 1:00 PM

SEMIFINALS

CLASS DD

(4) Cuba-Rushford (5-2) vs (1) Red Jacket (6-1)
@ Eastridge 1:00 PM

(3) Cal-Mum (6-1) vs (2) Bishop Kearney (6-1)
@ Eastridge 4:00 PM

CLASS D

(4) Perry (6-1) vs (1) Clyde-Savannah (6-1)
@ Webster Thomas 1:00 PM

(3) Alexander (6-1) vs (1) Notre Dame (6-1)
@ Cal-Mum 1:00 PM

---

CONNORS AND FERRIS BOWL SEMIFINALS

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 23

CLASS C

(12) Lyons/Sodus (1-6) vs (9) Marcus Whitman (3-4)
7:00 PM

THURSDAY, OCT. 24

CLASS AA

(10) Gates (0-7) vs (9) Penfield (1-6)
4:00 PM

CLASS A

(14) Edison (1-6) vs (11) Brighton (3-4)
7:00 PM

(13) Greece Olympia (2-5) vs (12) Irondequoit (2-5)
7:00 PM

CLASS B

(15) Greece Arcadia (0-7) vs (9) Pal-Mac (1-6)
7:00 PM

CLASS C

(12) Lyons/Sodus (1-6) vs (9) Whitman (3-4)
7:00 PM

(11) Mynderse (1-6) vs (10) Bath (2-5)
7:00 PM

CLASS DD

(8) Letchworth (1-6) vs (5) Avon (4-3)
7:00 PM

(7) Warsaw (2-5) vs (6) Pembroke (2-5)
7:00 PM

CLASS D

(5) Dundee (5-2) BYE

(7) Geneseo (3-4) vs (6) Oakfield-Alabama (4-3)
7:00 PM

OTHER GAMES

South Seneca (0-7) vs C. G. Finney (1-6)
2:00 PM

Holley (0-7) vs Hornell (0-7)
7:00 PM

Bolivar-Richburg (1-6) vs Canisteo-Greenwood (0-7)
7:00 PM

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

CLASS AA

(10) Marshall (3-4) vs (9) McQuaid (3-4)
3:00 PM

CLASS B

(11) Midlakes (0-7) sv (10) Franklin (0-7)
1:00 PM



blog comments powered by Disqus <<< Back to the FingerLakes1.com Homepage | News Desk | Sports Page | Living Section | Business | Technology



 FingerLakes1.com Network  SITE MAP
       
FingerLakes1.com, Inc.  Your One-Stop Digital Marketing Shop    Web Development ~ Hosting Service ~ Digital Marketing   |   Contact Us   |   Advertise

© 2014 FingerLakes1.com, Inc.